1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה הילד של אברהם ושרה."

"זה הילד של אברהם ושרה."

Translation:This is Abraham and Sarah's boy.

June 28, 2016

54 Comments


FaizalZahid

Yitzhak! Isaac!


TeribleT

Yes you can see it's hard using genealogy sites with a relative called יצחק . What spelling? Then if they went to Eastern Europe it could turn into iecj or something... (this happened to me with Isaac, isaak, yitzak, Ісаак, Isaacas.... then you find out it was really a nickname & have to start all over... I realised you just leave EVERYTHING in Hebrew and let the search feature on the genealogy websites figure it out!)


ajoenpolvo

צָחַק - He laughed

יִצְחָק - He will laugh


FaizalZahid

Sorry to disappoint you but it's Hagar (Hajar) not Sarah


Feras..
  • He is also Abraham's son from other wife

VaMue2212

But he's not Abraham's AND Sarah's son.


ElliotWrites

Is there a different way to say "this boy is Avraham and Sarah's"? I suspect that answer wasn't accepted because of the subject of the sentence, which I'm still struggling to intuit.


NaftaliFri1

You put "boy" as the subject, instead of "this". If you analyze, it's a different sentence in English, as well.

Your sentence would be - הילד הזה (הוא) של אברהם ושרה


TeribleT

Would you say this or say this is their son? Is it for native speakers six of one half a dozen of the other? How people say: that's Abraham and Sarah's kid.


Isaac_7_98

One of the reasons why I decided to learn Hebrew is to know more about the origins of my name. Now it's more meaningful.


TobyBartels

Is ‘זה יצחק’ accepted?


AnCatDubh

וְזֶה הַיֶּלֶד שֶׁל אַבְרָהָם וְהָגָר.

יַאלְלָה מַכּוֹת!!


Otto283955

Here it is spoken of SARAH


AnyaGinsbe

Hello! could somebody kindly explain why it wouldn't be 'hazeh' here?


ChromateX

So של would be "of", so "This is the boy of Abraham and Sarah" would be a good way to think of it?


danny912421

Yes, that would be the literal translation of the sentence.


Ana209359

Thank you. It helps a lot.


lulubeck

Is there any reason why this can't be translated, "This is Abraham and Sarah's child"?


Yahlamed

Why is "This is Abraham and Sarah's child" wrong. When do you determine child vs. boy?


Amili_Khen

I think it's because 'child' can refer to a boy or a girl, and here it's been specified ילד meaning boy. They probably allowed 'child' in earlier lessons just to show that ילד and ילדה don't refer to adults.


Nathan173901

How has it been specified here to narrow the meaning of the word ילד to "boy" only?


danny912421

ze ha-yéled shel avrahám ve-sará.


agbtongues

This boy is of Abraham and Sarah?


NaftaliFri1

No, it's definite.

This is the boy of Abraham and Sarah.


TeribleT

I wrote it's the boy, and it was wrong... Do you think this is a distinction without a difference?


DennisMosesG

It didn't sound like that. Sounded like זה הילד שלך פשחה! I reckon there needs to be a word by word sound.


rob764204

You don't get that feature in real life, unfortunately!


gbdrbob

I answered "This is Sarah and Abraham's boy" which was marked wrong. I think that is a little harsh as transposing the names doesnt change the meaning of the sentence.


Kingofearth23

Going to make sure all possible translations are correct is a lot of work for even one exercise. Mixing up the names is way too rare to justify the extra work.


SarieCoomb

Is it only I that hear wrong? No matter how many times I listen to this it sounds like "ze yolod" and not "ze yeled".???


Yeruchum

Why is there של here it seems unecessary because of the smichos form rule?


jeff811888

'This boy belongs to Abraham and Sarah' is rejected... Why?


Nathan173901

Because there's no word שייך ("belonging") in the Hebrew sentence. There is only של אברהם ושרה which means "of Avraham and Sarah".


BodaciousDrake

I don't know if it's just me, but when I touch זה I hear an audio recording, which is...weird? None of the other words do that. On Android, galaxy s10e.


Daiana.215

Why isn't it THE boy? הילד it says not ילד


danny912421

When you translate, you can't translate word for word. Here you have הילד של אברהם, which means literally "the boy of Abraham", but in English more natural is to say "Abraham's boy".


Audra551667

You are given 's as a separate word in the word bank for this sentence, but then Duolingo marks it as a typo when you include the 's in your answer.


ashpenaz

Why not: "This boy belongs to Abraham and Sarah."?


danny912421

That would be: הילד הזה שייך לאברהם ושרה

Belong is שייך, which does not appear in this sentence.


JosefZimet

This boy belongs to Abraham and Sarah.


danny912421

No, it doesn't mean that. It's already been asked and answered. Look at my response to ashpenaz.


ashpenaz

Obviously not a native speaker of English.


danny912421

So, what if I am not a native English speaker? The two sentences (the one listed above, and the one you suggested) might have a similar meaning, but that is not the exact translation, and therefore not accepted. Duolingo requires us to translate as close as possible to the original sentence, to get a better grasp of Hebrew. Both of you asked why it's not correct, and I explained why your answers are not accepted. There is a difference between "this is a/the boy" and "this boy". There is no "belong" in this sentence. I am trying to help, since I've finished the tree a long time ago and trying to give insight to people who struggle with things like these, but if you're not willing to accept help from a "non-native English speaker", don't worry. I won't bother next time.


ashpenaz

Wow, quite a hot head too.


jessZatz

Its just the other way around


Petr515338

Now the Android app not only tells אבל in a creepy voice whenever you click it, but also זה and few other words :D

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.