"זה הילד של אברהם ושרה."

Translation:This is Abraham and Sarah's boy.

June 28, 2016

19 Comments


FaizalZahid

Yitzhak! Isaac!

June 28, 2016

TeribleTeri

Yes you can see it's hard using genealogy sites with a relative called יצחק . What spelling? Then if they went to Eastern Europe it could turn into iecj or something... (this happened to me with Isaac, isaak, yitzak, Ісаак, Isaacas.... then you find out it was really a nickname & have to start all over... I realised you just leave EVERYTHING in Hebrew and let the search feature on the genealogy websites figure it out!)

March 21, 2018

ElishaSumm

So Isaac?

June 8, 2017

DennisMosesG

Aye.

October 27, 2017

ElliotWrites

Is there a different way to say "this boy is Avraham and Sarah's"? I suspect that answer wasn't accepted because of the subject of the sentence, which I'm still struggling to intuit.

August 14, 2016

NaftaliFri1

You put "boy" as the subject, instead of "this". If you analyze, it's a different sentence in English, as well.

Your sentence would be - הילד הזה (הוא) של אברהם ושרה

August 14, 2016

ElliotWrites

תודה!

August 15, 2016

TeribleTeri

Would you say this or say this is their son? Is it for native speakers six of one half a dozen of the other? How people say: that's Abraham and Sarah's kid.

April 10, 2018

AnCatDubh

וזה הילד של אברהם והגר.

יאללה מכות!!

September 13, 2016

TobyBartels

Is ‘זה יצחק’ accepted?

January 17, 2018

WesselnyiI

YITZCHAQ!!!!!!!

March 19, 2018

AnyaGinsbe

Hello! could somebody kindly explain why it wouldn't be 'hazeh' here?

October 11, 2018

agbtongues

This boy is of Abraham and Sarah?

February 10, 2017

NaftaliFri1

No, it's definite.

This is the boy of Abraham and Sarah.

February 22, 2017

TeribleTeri

I wrote it's the boy, and it was wrong... Do you think this is a distinction without a difference?

March 21, 2018

DennisMosesG

It didn't sound like that. Sounded like זה הילד שלך פשחה! I reckon there needs to be a word by word sound.

October 27, 2017

rob764204

You don't get that feature in real life, unfortunately!

March 14, 2018

gbdrbob

I answered "This is Sarah and Abraham's boy" which was marked wrong. I think that is a little harsh as transposing the names doesnt change the meaning of the sentence.

August 30, 2018

WesselnyiI

YUTZHAQ!!!!!

March 19, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.