"זה הילד של אברהם ושרה."

Translation:This is Abraham and Sarah's boy.

June 28, 2016

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ajoenpolvo

צָחַק - He laughed

יִצְחָק - He will laugh


TeribleT

Yes you can see it's hard using genealogy sites with a relative called יצחק . What spelling? Then if they went to Eastern Europe it could turn into iecj or something... (this happened to me with Isaac, isaak, yitzak, Ісаак, Isaacas.... then you find out it was really a nickname & have to start all over... I realised you just leave EVERYTHING in Hebrew and let the search feature on the genealogy websites figure it out!)


BodaciousDrake

I don't know if it's just me, but when I touch זה I hear an audio recording, which is...weird? None of the other words do that. On Android, galaxy s10e.


oateasse

I get the same on desktop


danny912421

ze ha-yéled shel avrahám ve-sará.


Isaac_7_98

One of the reasons why I decided to learn Hebrew is to know more about the origins of my name. Now it's more meaningful.


ElliotWrites

Is there a different way to say "this boy is Avraham and Sarah's"? I suspect that answer wasn't accepted because of the subject of the sentence, which I'm still struggling to intuit.


NaftaliFri1

You put "boy" as the subject, instead of "this". If you analyze, it's a different sentence in English, as well.

Your sentence would be - הילד הזה (הוא) של אברהם ושרה


TeribleT

Would you say this or say this is their son? Is it for native speakers six of one half a dozen of the other? How people say: that's Abraham and Sarah's kid.


Steven110714

Sarah moves very quickly. Within three sentences we meet her and learn she makes tasty food, then she loves this guy Abraham, and now suddenly they have a boy. That's really tasty food she must make.


TobyBartels

Is ‘זה יצחק’ accepted?


Becca_RNR

It honestly should be lol


Chronomatex

So של would be "of", so "This is the boy of Abraham and Sarah" would be a good way to think of it?


danny912421

Yes, that would be the literal translation of the sentence.


AnnaAnahata

Thank you. It helps a lot.


JanLika5

Yes, but this sentence was for me marked as wrong... :/


danny912421

Because it's not a natural way of saying it.


gbdrbob

I answered "This is Sarah and Abraham's boy" which was marked wrong. I think that is a little harsh as transposing the names doesnt change the meaning of the sentence.


JessiBasi

Going to make sure all possible translations are correct is a lot of work for even one exercise. Mixing up the names is way too rare to justify the extra work.


AnyaGinsbe

Hello! could somebody kindly explain why it wouldn't be 'hazeh' here?


Theresa754142

Ze is this is or that is or it is. Ze goes before the object.

Haze is this or that and goes after a masculine singular object such as boy when you want to say this boy or that boy. This boy or that boy is ha-yeled haze. Which English translation you use depends on context; usually Duo accepts both of them.

If haze were put into this sentence, the meaning would change to It is this boy of Abraham and Sarah

Ze ha-yeled haze shel avraham ve-sara.


lulubeck

Is there any reason why this can't be translated, "This is Abraham and Sarah's child"?


Theresa754142

Duo accepts It is the child of Abraham and Sarah, so the word child is not the problem, but the fact that you put ילד at the end of the sentence.

It doesn’t matter if it sounds more natural at the end or if both ways to say it are equally used, because Duo prefers that you keep to the Hebrew word order as much as you can and remain at least somewhat natural sounding in English.


Yahlamed

Why is "This is Abraham and Sarah's child" wrong. When do you determine child vs. boy?


kajsdhiaugduqbj

I think it's because 'child' can refer to a boy or a girl, and here it's been specified ילד meaning boy. They probably allowed 'child' in earlier lessons just to show that ילד and ילדה don't refer to adults.


Nathan173901

How has it been specified here to narrow the meaning of the word ילד to "boy" only?


AnCatDubh

וְזֶה הַיֶּלֶד שֶׁל אַבְרָהָם וְהָגָר.

יַאלְלָה מַכּוֹת!!


Otto283955

Here it is spoken of SARAH


agbtongues

This boy is of Abraham and Sarah?


NaftaliFri1

No, it's definite.

This is the boy of Abraham and Sarah.


AvdielYeshua11

It didn't sound like that. Sounded like זה הילד שלך פשחה! I reckon there needs to be a word by word sound.


rob764204

You don't get that feature in real life, unfortunately!


SarieCoomb

Is it only I that hear wrong? No matter how many times I listen to this it sounds like "ze yolod" and not "ze yeled".???


jessZatz

Its just the other way around


Yeruchum

Why is there של here it seems unecessary because of the smichos form rule?


jeff811888

'This boy belongs to Abraham and Sarah' is rejected... Why?


Nathan173901

Because there's no word שייך ("belonging") in the Hebrew sentence. There is only של אברהם ושרה which means "of Avraham and Sarah".


Daiana.215

Why isn't it THE boy? הילד it says not ילד


danny912421

When you translate, you can't translate word for word. Here you have הילד של אברהם, which means literally "the boy of Abraham", but in English more natural is to say "Abraham's boy".


Petr515338

Now the Android app not only tells אבל in a creepy voice whenever you click it, but also זה and few other words :D


Audra551667

You are given 's as a separate word in the word bank for this sentence, but then Duolingo marks it as a typo when you include the 's in your answer.


oateasse

Does the construction of this sentence with the ה have any implication as to whether this is Abraham and Sarah's only boy, the way it might in English?


MsAnonymous0

Why does it does like avraham for abra


MsAnonymous0

Why does it sound like Avraham here for Abraham?


Theresa754142

Hebrew names from the Bible are often anglicized when they come into English. For example, יִרְמְיָ֖הוּ Jeremiah is Yirmeyahu.


Nathan173901

But isn't it because it used to be spelled with bet instead of vet in the Classical Hebrew? Or was it always vet?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.