1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בעוד כמה שנים כדור הארץ יהיה…

"בעוד כמה שנים כדור הארץ יהיה חור שחור."

Translation:In a few years Earth will be a black hole.

June 28, 2016

19 Comments


jabramsohn

No it won't. It's not nearly massive enough.


zdVs

duolingo sometimes talks nonsense for the purpose of our amusement :)


Dov360473

Yes, but people can't always tell the difference, which is why jabramsohn's comment is necessary.


Shim

You can easily imagine this sentence appearing in a sci-fi context. Don't try to interpret Duolingo sentences as factual statements.


Carissa789117

To be fair, there was some fears that CERN might do something terrible.


Tom273734

The energies that can be produced at CERN (about 10^13 eV) are far less than energies of cosmic particles hitting the Earth every day (about 10^19 eV, sometimes more) not causing too much damage here, so you could feel safe with respect to this.


JamesTWils

So, is the only difference between כמה being "how many" and being "a few" only the question mark or period?


ItaiHadas

Well actually it is a little more complicated because there is the possibility to change a question sentence to an expression sentence like אני יודע כמה כדורים יש בקופסה is an answer to כמה כדורים יש בקופסה? so it will be translated to "I know how many balls are in the box", while אני יודע שיש כמה כדורים בקופסה is not answering the question כמה so it will be translated to "I know there are some (or a few, context dependent) balls in the box".


IdanRooze

That sounds about right.


xerostomus

כָּאן מַדַּע - חַיֵּיהֶם וּמוֹתָם שֶׁל כּוֹכָבִים.

זה כיף... :-)


Fltiennne

In that case maybe someone will buy it !


Otto283955

So dont worry. No climate cooling or warming, nor ony other thing will be our fate... Black hell


Millallero

חשבתי שרק כוכבים יכולים להפוך לחורים שחורים. אבל הידע שלי בנושא הזה מוגבל מאוד.


Tom273734

בדיוק. רק כוכבים מספיק גדולים, כשלוש שמשים או יותר.


rors401

Why is it saying 'oud' but won't accept 'in another few hours'??????N@ERoi2ndioewndf


Dov360473

Because it's "years" not "hours"?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.