"בעוד כמה שנים כדור הארץ יהיה חור שחור."

Translation:In a few years Earth will be a black hole.

June 28, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jabramsohn

No it won't. It's not nearly massive enough.


zdVs

duolingo sometimes talks nonsense for the purpose of our amusement :)


Dov360473

Yes, but people can't always tell the difference, which is why jabramsohn's comment is necessary.


Shim

You can easily imagine this sentence appearing in a sci-fi context. Don't try to interpret Duolingo sentences as factual statements.


C1I61

I can’t easily imagine it appearing in good SF.


CarissaS103

To be fair, there was some fears that CERN might do something terrible.


Tom273734

The energies that can be produced at CERN (about 10^13 eV) are far less than energies of cosmic particles hitting the Earth every day (about 10^19 eV, sometimes more) not causing too much damage here, so you could feel safe with respect to this.


JamesTWils

So, is the only difference between כמה being "how many" and being "a few" only the question mark or period?


ItaiH6

Well actually it is a little more complicated because there is the possibility to change a question sentence to an expression sentence like אני יודע כמה כדורים יש בקופסה is an answer to כמה כדורים יש בקופסה? so it will be translated to "I know how many balls are in the box", while אני יודע שיש כמה כדורים בקופסה is not answering the question כמה so it will be translated to "I know there are some (or a few, context dependent) balls in the box".


IdanRooze

That sounds about right.


Fltiennne

In that case maybe someone will buy it !


mirieby

looool it all comes together now...


Otto283955

So dont worry. No climate cooling or warming, nor ony other thing will be our fate... Black hell


Millallero

חשבתי שרק כוכבים יכולים להפוך לחורים שחורים. אבל הידע שלי בנושא הזה מוגבל מאוד.


Tom273734

בדיוק. רק כוכבים מספיק גדולים, כשלוש שמשים או יותר.


jeftakels

in some sf contexts, the earth could grow large enough to become a star, then a black hole


joe648745

This is a great real estate opportunity for early investors.


joe648745

This reminds me of CNN's Don Lemon who speculated that the missing Malaysian airliner flew into a black hole

https://www.theatlantic.com/international/archive/2014/03/we-asked-scientists-about-cnns-black-hole-based-malaysian-plane-theory/359382/


Theresa754142

Be’od kama shanim kadur ha-arets yihye khor shakhor.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.