1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We are in times of change."

"We are in times of change."

Translation:Estamos en tiempos de cambio.

January 30, 2013

60 Comments


crabilld

How do you know when to not pluralize something? I wrote "tiempos de cambios".


crabilld

I asked a couple of my friends from Mexico. They translated it as cambios, but also said cambio was okay too. They didn't know why cambios would not be accepted, and one has a degree in Spanish Literature. Maybe "tiempos de cambios" should also be accepted.


JaimeBauel2

I think that "tiempos de cambio" could be more common in a expression referring to a "time of BIG change" that subsequently could drive to many smaller but important changes... Anyways I don't see why "tiempos de cambios" couldn't be accepted. I'm a native Spanish speaker.


Joanielovesjoe

They should report mistakes.


MaRyWRose_63

I'm from spain and here tiempos de cambios is not accepted


JoanLynch

It is because cambio is an uncountable noun, so you should not make it plural.


daisytuck

I think that would be "times of changeS", not "times of change". I try to make it coherent in English but it doesn't always work for me!


AnotherJoan

I put Estamos en tiempos de cambios and it not accepted. I googled "tiempos de cambios" and found several sites using the term and even a book on Amazon with the title "Cuba en tiempos de cambios". http://www.amazon.com/CUBA-EN-TIEMPOS-DE-CAMBIOS/dp/8499381022?tag=duckduckgo-d-20 I reported the problem to Duo. By what I found on-line, it looks like this is a matter of preference as there were instances where sites were using tiempos de cambio and others where they were using tiempos de cambios. If there is some kind of a rule on this, please someone post it.


MaRyWRose_63

Where i live tiempos de cambios is not correct


tessbee

Same here; I put "Estamos en tiempos de cambios" and was bitten by the Owl. I appreciate that it's wrong, but I sure hope to understand why.


Talca

Nobel Prize winner Bob Dylan wrote, "The times they are a changing."


mal7798

It is s prepositional phrase. 'Cambio' is its object and it is a singular noun.


MichelleGo881413

This makes the most sense to me. Plural when it's an adjective ie pantalones verdes, and pantalones de verde? Is that correct or not quite?


bethany1973

I made the same mistake... hopefully someone will explain.


MaRyWRose_63

I think it depends on the place. For example in Mexico it's admited tiempos de cambios but in spain it isn't


rocko2012

I thought "somos" from "ser" would be used here because it is refering to time? Maybe the word "cambio"/"change" itself demands the use of "estamos" from "estar"?


rspreng

Ser is used when referring to "clock time," as "it is two o'clock." The word "time" does not necessarily mean we use ser. I think that here the use of ser or estar is related to context. Are these "times of change" a permanent or temporary state?


BassRhino

I think maybe as the verb estar is used to refer to one's location this is referring to one's location in time. Possibly, I'm not sure.


itay.levy

No; Estar is used to refer to the current state of things, e.g. "Estoy enfermo", "la camisa esta sucia"; Ser is used for more permanent properties. e.g. "Soy alto", "la camisa es roja".


mathchoo

Be careful when using "temporary vs permanent" to decide which verb to use. That guideline is wrong about as many times as it is right.

Conditions and locations definitely require "estar". Sometimes I even think of my location as a type of condition.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar


Brian_Oleary

They are changing.. Grrr..


LucaVee

It's not that simple: "estoy muerto" is pretty permanent, although we use "estar". I'd say there's no rule (unfortunately), only guidance.


gmhewitt

I put: "Estamos en los tiempos de cambio". Can someone tell me when to use the definite article and when not to? I lose a lot of hearts over this thing.


aotoolester

Why is "estamos en una epoca de cambio" wrong?


GjCaissie1

When do I write estamos or somos?


daisytuck

Can anyone explain why "nosotros estamos en tiempos de cambio" is incorrect please? 10.4.2015


SLL3

Could "temporadas" be used for "times" in this sentence?


dejote

I thought "temporada" was something that changed on a regular basis, like "Llueve mucho en esta temporada" (In this time (of the year) it rains a lot). Not an expert though.


adahad26

Temporadas means "seasons" as in Spring or Summer


SamFishwick

Whats wrong with "veces de cambio"?


avenula

"Veces" refers to "times" meaning "the number of repeated events", such as "I was married two times" or "I would like to have a cake one more time, please.". On the contrary, "tiempos" means "epoch, era, period" as in "Times are changing" or "We live in strange times".


Publicus41

Vez is a point of time. tiempo is a span of time.


homefire

And once again I am tripped up by an article. I put 'tiempos del cambio.' Sounded nicely poetic to me. :/


teestyle

why couldnt i say nosotros son en tiempos de cambio


doublelingot

nosotros son

both the verb and the conjugation are wrong


ChinchetaDeAmor

I still can't figure out when to use or drop the definite article. There doesn't seem to be a pattern.


Opanner

I struggle with this too - help on use of articles after prepositions anyone?


MartinSvolle

I'd very much like to know that, too. I just botched two because one needed the article, so I figured this one would, but no!


Terri720898

It seems that when using "de" as an adjective, you can USUALLY leave off the article.


MNMStraw

This reminded me of the series "El tiempo entre costuras".

I think it is still on Nflix under the English "The Time In Between". It has Spanish or English subtitles. For me, the Spanish was usually spoken slower than most tv dramas. Another good series, with faster spoken Spanish is "Galerías Velvet".


SFranks18

I thought that this was one of those cases when "cambio" would deserve an article before it, so I went with del.


lupemercedes

Would 'Estamos en los tiempos de cambio.' be correct? I lost a heart because I wrote '...tiempos cambios' so I'm watching for an explanation about when to use 'de' and when not to pluralize the adjective that describes 'tiempos' when using de. Thanks!


Benoit_Rabbit

No - '. . . los tiempos . . .' wasn't accepted - DL gave a more or less an exact translation from English with no definite article, so i lost a heart :(


Jahcrooks

Don't need the infinitive cambiar after de? Anyone?


Rockseed

Duo rejected cambiar -- Maybe üsing the infinitive would be more like saying "we are in times of changing" which would be awkward


aarondwhite

I think this is because in this context change is a noun (cambio) not a verb (cambiar). Think of this example "we are in times of war"- War would be a noun, the same way that change is a noun in "we are in times of change".


peterbrady616

isnt cambiar change,not cambio?


sihayanami

Cambiar is "to change", a verb. El cambio is "the change", as a noun. (It also means "I change" as a verb, but that's not relevant to this sentence.)


xmatnazarov

I put edad instead of tiempos and got rejected. Isn't it acceptable in this context?


nihongo_papi

I put "estámos," and it was corrected to "estamos." Isn't this verb supposed to have an accent, or is this a weird conjugation that I'm not yet familiar with?


Cely386728

No accent for 'estamos', and it is a regular conjugarion, not weird at all. Use Google to find any verb conjugation. There are rules which explain, if you are interested in that, as well.


bawallish

The multiple choice version of this looks like song lyrics or something:

Estamos en tiempos de cambio. Cerramos en tiempos de cambio. Quedamos en tiempos de cambio.


FarindraKu

Can anyone tell me when to use estamos and when to use somos. To me , both mean, we are.


hippietrail

"Estamos" is about the state something is in, and states tend to change. "Somos" is about essence, and those tend not to change.


RichardSmi760243

Estar is for location, and that is the justification I used for estar over ser


BryanLevey

"El cambio" was right in a previous question, so why wasn't this one "del cambio?"


Joanielovesjoe

Estamos en tiempos de cambio. We are in times of change.


brooke403127

Yo puse-- estamos en tiempos de transición... ¿Por qué no se aceptó? ¿Transición no es lo mismo que cambio?


CrocodileBird

De or del? Del is not acceptable?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.