"We are in times of change."

Translation:Estamos en tiempos de cambio.

5 years ago

48 Comments


crabilld
crabilld

How do you know when to not pluralize something? I wrote "tiempos de cambios".

4 years ago

crabilld
crabilld

I asked a couple of my friends from Mexico. They translated it as cambios, but also said cambio was okay too. They didn't know why cambios would not be accepted, and one has a degree in Spanish Literature. Maybe "tiempos de cambios" should also be accepted.

3 years ago

JaimeBauel2
JaimeBauel2

I think that "tiempos de cambio" could be more common in a expression referring to a "time of BIG change" that subsequently could drive to many smaller but important changes... Anyways I don't see why "tiempos de cambios" couldn't be accepted. I'm a native Spanish speaker.

11 months ago

AnotherJoan

I put Estamos en tiempos de cambios and it not accepted. I googled "tiempos de cambios" and found several sites using the term and even a book on Amazon with the title "Cuba en tiempos de cambios". http://www.amazon.com/CUBA-EN-TIEMPOS-DE-CAMBIOS/dp/8499381022?tag=duckduckgo-d-20 I reported the problem to Duo. By what I found on-line, it looks like this is a matter of preference as there were instances where sites were using tiempos de cambio and others where they were using tiempos de cambios. If there is some kind of a rule on this, please someone post it.

3 years ago

daisytuck

I think that would be "times of changeS", not "times of change". I try to make it coherent in English but it doesn't always work for me!

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Same here; I put "Estamos en tiempos de cambios" and was bitten by the Owl. I appreciate that it's wrong, but I sure hope to understand why.

3 years ago

bethany1973

I made the same mistake... hopefully someone will explain.

3 years ago

mal7798
mal7798

It is s prepositional phrase. 'Cambio' is its object and it is a singular noun.

1 year ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I thought "somos" from "ser" would be used here because it is refering to time? Maybe the word "cambio"/"change" itself demands the use of "estamos" from "estar"?

5 years ago

rspreng

Ser is used when referring to "clock time," as "it is two o'clock." The word "time" does not necessarily mean we use ser. I think that here the use of ser or estar is related to context. Are these "times of change" a permanent or temporary state?

5 years ago

Mark2020
Mark2020

I think maybe as the verb estar is used to refer to one's location this is referring to one's location in time. Possibly, I'm not sure.

5 years ago

itay.levy

No; Estar is used to refer to the current state of things, e.g. "Estoy enfermo", "la camisa esta sucia"; Ser is used for more permanent properties. e.g. "Soy alto", "la camisa es roja".

2 years ago

mathchoo

Be careful when using "temporary vs permanent" to decide which verb to use. That guideline is wrong about as many times as it is right.

Conditions and locations definitely require "estar". Sometimes I even think of my location as a type of condition.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

9 months ago

RyanBoleary

They are changing.. Grrr..

2 years ago

LucaVee
LucaVee

It's not that simple: "estoy muerto" is pretty permanent, although we use "estar". I'd say there's no rule (unfortunately), only guidance.

10 months ago

JohnR504873

There are rules. You just have to learn them.

10 months ago

aotoolester

Why is "estamos en una epoca de cambio" wrong?

5 years ago

gmhewitt

I put: "Estamos en los tiempos de cambio". Can someone tell me when to use the definite article and when not to? I lose a lot of hearts over this thing.

4 years ago

daisytuck

Can anyone explain why "nosotros estamos en tiempos de cambio" is incorrect please? 10.4.2015

3 years ago

GjCaissie1

When do I write estamos or somos?

3 years ago

RichardSmi760243

I took the idea of location as justification for estar over ser.

9 months ago

teestyle

why couldnt i say nosotros son en tiempos de cambio

3 years ago

MNMStraw
MNMStrawPlus

This reminded me of the series "El tiempo entre costuras".

I think it is still on Nflix under the English "The Time In Between". It has Spanish or English subtitles. For me, the Spanish was usually spoken slower than most tv dramas. Another good series, with faster spoken Spanish is "Galerías Velvet".

1 year ago

SamFishwick
SamFishwick

Whats wrong with "veces de cambio"?

4 years ago

avenula
avenula

"Veces" refers to "times" meaning "the number of repeated events", such as "I was married two times" or "I would like to have a cake one more time, please.". On the contrary, "tiempos" means "epoch, era, period" as in "Times are changing" or "We live in strange times".

3 years ago

Publicus41

Vez is a point of time. tiempo is a span of time.

3 years ago

Jahcrooks

Don't need the infinitive cambiar after de? Anyone?

4 years ago

Rockseed
Rockseed

Duo rejected cambiar -- Maybe üsing the infinitive would be more like saying "we are in times of changing" which would be awkward

4 years ago

aarondwhite
aarondwhite

I think this is because in this context change is a noun (cambio) not a verb (cambiar). Think of this example "we are in times of war"- War would be a noun, the same way that change is a noun in "we are in times of change".

3 years ago

homefire

And once again I am tripped up by an article. I put 'tiempos del cambio.' Sounded nicely poetic to me. :/

3 years ago

BoredWithDuoNow

I still can't figure out when to use or drop the definite article. There doesn't seem to be a pattern.

1 year ago

Opanner

I struggle with this too - help on use of articles after prepositions anyone?

10 months ago

MartinSvolle
MartinSvolle

I'd very much like to know that, too. I just botched two because one needed the article, so I figured this one would, but no!

9 months ago

Terri720898

It seems that when using "de" as an adjective, you can USUALLY leave off the article.

8 months ago

BryanLevey

"El cambio" was right in a previous question, so why wasn't this one "del cambio?"

4 months ago

lupemercedes

Would 'Estamos en los tiempos de cambio.' be correct? I lost a heart because I wrote '...tiempos cambios' so I'm watching for an explanation about when to use 'de' and when not to pluralize the adjective that describes 'tiempos' when using de. Thanks!

4 years ago

bdrassell
bdrassell

No - '. . . los tiempos . . .' wasn't accepted - DL gave a more or less an exact translation from English with no definite article, so i lost a heart :(

3 years ago

peterbrady616

isnt cambiar change,not cambio?

3 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

Cambiar is "to change", a verb. El cambio is "the change", as a noun. (It also means "I change" as a verb, but that's not relevant to this sentence.)

3 years ago

khmatnazarov
khmatnazarov

I put edad instead of tiempos and got rejected. Isn't it acceptable in this context?

1 year ago

nihongo_papi

I put "estámos," and it was corrected to "estamos." Isn't this verb supposed to have an accent, or is this a weird conjugation that I'm not yet familiar with?

1 year ago

bawallish
bawallish

The multiple choice version of this looks like song lyrics or something:

Estamos en tiempos de cambio. Cerramos en tiempos de cambio. Quedamos en tiempos de cambio.

1 year ago

SpacemanBenny

Technically, it's always a time of change.

1 year ago

FarindraKu
FarindraKu

Can anyone tell me when to use estamos and when to use somos. To me , both mean, we are.

10 months ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

"Estamos" is about the state something is in, and states tend to change. "Somos" is about essence, and those tend not to change.

10 months ago

RichardSmi760243

Estar is for location, and that is the justification I used for estar over ser

9 months ago

SFranks18

I thought that this was one of those cases when "cambio" would deserve an article before it, so I went with del.

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.