"Our cat"

Translation:Nosso gato

January 30, 2013

14 Comments


Mal23

Why is "nossa gata" marked incorrect?

February 6, 2013

niagy

Because gata is a female cat. If a cat is mentioned without it's gender, as it was in this instance, it is automatically considered to be male. This applies to most animals.

October 25, 2014

niagy

On the other hand, I was just doing this review again and it did accept nossa gata. Perhaps someone reported it. Tehnically, it is still correct.

November 6, 2014

PHScanes

Report

May 30, 2015

cdc2200

I typed "nossa gata" and it was accepted as a right answer

September 28, 2015

limeline

"Gato nosso" would be acceptable?

May 19, 2015

PHScanes

No

May 30, 2015

victoria955272

can it be tuas gatos?

October 14, 2017

Rae.F

No.

tuas means that multiple feminine things belong to tu (you: singular/informal).
gatos is "cats", plural/masculine.

You were asked to translate "our cat", a singular cat who belongs to us (nos). Therefore the only two possible answers are nosso gato (our cat, who is male) and nossa gata (our cat, who is female).

October 14, 2017

victoriaosorio7

why not nosso gata?

April 12, 2016

Rae.F

Because there must be agreement. If you say gata, you have to say nossa. If you say gato, you have to say nosso.

April 16, 2016

markyw01

I wrote 'nosso gato', it said wrong. Apparently, according to the correction, I should have written, 'vosso gato'. So next time I wrote 'vosso gato', guess what? It was wrong, should have been, 'nosso gato'... What on earth happened there?

May 15, 2016

Rae.F

That sounds like a glitch. "Nosso/nossos/nossa/nossas" is "our/ours" and "vosso/vossos/vossa/vossas" is "your/yours (pl)".

May 15, 2016

Thomas.Heiss

Vossas

November 24, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.