"Our cat"

Translation:Nosso gato

January 30, 2013

13 Comments


NancyTaylo262000

I am confused about when to add the a/o in front of the nosso. Previous example was " a nossa ma├ža". But this is '"nosso gato". Why not "o nosso gato"?


Mal23

Why is "nossa gata" marked incorrect?


niagy

Because gata is a female cat. If a cat is mentioned without it's gender, as it was in this instance, it is automatically considered to be male. This applies to most animals.


niagy

On the other hand, I was just doing this review again and it did accept nossa gata. Perhaps someone reported it. Tehnically, it is still correct.


cdc2200

I typed "nossa gata" and it was accepted as a right answer


limeline

"Gato nosso" would be acceptable?


markyw01

I wrote 'nosso gato', it said wrong. Apparently, according to the correction, I should have written, 'vosso gato'. So next time I wrote 'vosso gato', guess what? It was wrong, should have been, 'nosso gato'... What on earth happened there?


Rae.F

That sounds like a glitch. "Nosso/nossos/nossa/nossas" is "our/ours" and "vosso/vossos/vossa/vossas" is "your/yours (pl)".


victoria955272

can it be tuas gatos?


Rae.F

No.

tuas means that multiple feminine things belong to tu (you: singular/informal).
gatos is "cats", plural/masculine.

You were asked to translate "our cat", a singular cat who belongs to us (nos). Therefore the only two possible answers are nosso gato (our cat, who is male) and nossa gata (our cat, who is female).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.