1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chcieliśmy wam pomóc."

"Chcieliśmy wam pomóc."

Translation:We wanted to help you.

June 28, 2016

9 Comments


PaulinkoLubner

We wanted to help you (plural ) wam is you (pl)


Modric853

Why is this not "We wanted you to help"


Jellei

Because this is not what the Polish sentence says. "Chcieliśmy wam pomóc: means exactly that we wanted to be helpful in whatever you (plural) are doing.

Your version would probably be "Chcieliśmy, żebyście/byście/abyście (nam) pomogli"

I put "nam" in brackets because your sentence doesn't specify if it's 'to help us', I just considered it the most probable option.

Wiktionary entry for 'byś', the others work in the same way in conjugation.


Modric853

thanks but polish is to hard :) Chcielismy = we wanted, wam = you and Pomoc = to help, so to me that makes "we wanted you to help" ???


Jellei

Treat 'wam', at least here, as "to you". We wanted to help 'to you'. The word order of English and Polish sentence is simply different.


Modric853

OK Jellei I think I understand now


Arnoldpitt

I s there any guidance as to when a verb should end -iszmy and when it should end is(with accent)my


alik1989

I'm not aware of any verbs ending in -iszmy.


Jellei

"(na)piszmy", but that's an imperative (let's write), so it's quite a different thing.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.