"Chcieliśmy wam pomóc."

Translation:We wanted to help you.

June 28, 2016

8 Comments


PaulinkoLubner

We wanted to help you (plural ) wam is you (pl)

May 10, 2017

Modric853

Why is this not "We wanted you to help"

June 28, 2016

Jellei

Because this is not what the Polish sentence says. "Chcieliśmy wam pomóc: means exactly that we wanted to be helpful in whatever you (plural) are doing.

Your version would probably be "Chcieliśmy, żebyście/byście/abyście (nam) pomogli"

I put "nam" in brackets because your sentence doesn't specify if it's 'to help us', I just considered it the most probable option.

Wiktionary entry for 'byś', the others work in the same way in conjugation.

June 28, 2016

LICA98

what is this "abyście"?

June 28, 2016

Jellei

żebyście/byście/abyście are just different options for the same word.

June 28, 2016

Modric853

thanks but polish is to hard :) Chcielismy = we wanted, wam = you and Pomoc = to help, so to me that makes "we wanted you to help" ???

June 28, 2016

Jellei

Treat 'wam', at least here, as "to you". We wanted to help 'to you'. The word order of English and Polish sentence is simply different.

June 28, 2016

Modric853

OK Jellei I think I understand now

June 28, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.