1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתה רחוק מהברווזים."

"אתה רחוק מהברווזים."

Translation:You are far from the ducks.

June 28, 2016

39 Comments


FaizalZahid

Introducing "mem" as "from" suddenly startled me. By the way, it's the same with "mim" in Arabic.


chordata96

How startled were you? Did you spill your drink?


FaizalZahid

No, I jumped from the ducks!


BasCostBudde

You were far from the ducks to begin with.


AhmadImran6

It should be "min"


martino464996

Ιn arabi is actually min (من)


ramialter

Anyone else put in the right answer and it says "another translation is..." And it's what you put in?


AN2403

Happens all the time!


TobyBartels

There's an extra space in the answer that they suggested for me, so maybe that's what happened to you.


a.ak.t.j

So, for קרוב we use ב after it and for רחוק we use מ?


BasCostBudde

Just as the english "near to" and "far from", yes.


UziYeger

Could the answer be "far from the ducks" instead of "far away from the ducks"?


TeribleT

Prefixes: From: מ, bet / ב :in. ל /lamed: to. I think there's also shin ש : that. I believe כ , also
I'm not sure though. It might be, as .... like, Kyyom, k'dag: כיום, כדג,


Cosmopolitan1

How can we compare then ? I mean: how to say " you are farer than the ducks?, The ducks are nearer to us than you." isn't it also : אתה רחוק מהברווזים.


TeribleT

Why is there a hey after the mem? It's not always, I saw it with מהנחש, but I thought it was there because מנחש is already a different word. (Guessing) מברווז, from a duck מהברווז from the duck That's what it translated as, is that right?


Geraldine1610

Atá rakhók me'ha'barvozím?


danny912421

*me-ha-barvazím


JonathanGl868595

Go down! You don't listen. I said duck.


TeribleT

I said the ceiling not the floor! But what do you expect from a turtle?


Shoshanah531034

I put far away and got it marked right


G1MWy

Far and far away has same meaning


RinnyJ

I imagine a mother saying this soothingly to a nervous child as they fall asleep.


Jeremiah839029

He is slurring his ר into his ח. The ר should be trilled and distinct. The ק should be prounced deep in the throat. It shoulds sound like he is saying rr-cho-q.


Brak01

Audio is horrible. They need a cantor or someone with good diction.


Jeremiah839029

The word רחוק should be pronounced rechoq. The speaker is eating up his letters I swear.


danny912421

No, רחוק is pronounced "rachok", just like the audio says. The vowels change in the feminine singular form רחוקה "rechoka" and plural forms רחוקים "rechokim" and רחוקות "rechokot".

https://www.pealim.com/dict/3469-rachok/

Not sure why you have such an extremely hateful stance on Duolingo Hebrew course, based on several of your comments in other threads, but if you hate it so much, why bother using it at all? And the same goes for @Brak01. Come on guys, lighten up! Your negativity is ruining it for other learners.


Brak01

And why am I using the app? Well I know Biblical and Mishnaic Hebrew (been praying in to for over 30 years), but my Modern Hebrew has gotten VERY rusty via years of not using it after college. So I am using the app to polish up my Modern Hebrew. And even with my 30+ experience with Hebrew in general, I find myself having to turn the audio questions off due to not knowing what the heck the guy is trying to say, and having to use Memrise to actually learn how to pronounce the words I don't already know ("Pasta" isn't in Biblical nor Mishnaic Hebrew, as I'm sure you are aware lol).


Jeremiah839029

Am really starting to not like this course. I grew up with sephardic hebrew and every letter has a distinct sound. I want to make pilgrimages to Israel during the high festivals. Hoaever, I can not understand most of what this man is saying. It's like he had a french accent or something. I personally believe they should have used the temani dialect as that is the most neutral. This mans accent is driving me nuts, lol. Its very distracting.


Brak01

I'm with you on how horrible the male voice is. I don't understand why they haven't fixed the female voice but doing a simple normalization on the audio files. I can't help but feel this course has been abandoned by its makers. One person even said that it is still in beta.... which would explain a lot if that is the case.

But something is better than nothing. I just hope they do some revisions and updates, as compared to other language modules it is sadly lacking.

And while I would agree that the Temani dialect would be superior to teaching the language (for example, the distinction between an aleph and 'ayin), it is in reality a niche dialect; so teaching Modern Hebrew in Sephardi is most appropriate.


Brak01

Its called constructive criticism. When learning anything its important to crawl before walking, and walk before running - and a lot of the audio is a stumbling block to learning how to correctly pronounce words.


danny912421

No, that's not constructive criticism. That's bashing. If you criticize somebody in a constructive (or edifying) manner you approach it differently and even offer a solution. What you do is just plain old mean unhelpful unedifying critique that only discourages other learners who might also have a hard time with Hebrew, and they read your post and think that this course is horrible. And it's not.


Brak01

Oh, and I did offer a solution..... get a cantor to read the words!


danny912421

Oh, yea, sorry. You did offer a solution. My apologies. After you threw an insult - "the audio is horrible". Still, it's not constructive criticism!

No, thank you! Being a cantor does not automatically mean they have a good pronunciation. No offense, but most cantors I've heard (especially those from the US - but most importantly outside of Israel) have a Hebrew pronunciation that is atrocious! There are exceptions, of course.

Hmm. Now I get it. Maybe that's why you can't understand this guy - because you've gotten used to pronunciation that was not the best. But these guys are actual voice actors, so they are trained to enunciate words. They are not perfect, and especially beginners can have a hard time, but with time one gets used to hearing native Hebrew speakers.


Brak01

I forgive you. But sadly you are seeming to have a snowflakes' view of what constructive criticism is. I suggest you go an learn, or better yet experience, what it is. A professional cantor is someone who is actually trained to have proper diction. Maybe the people you have heard were not professional/trained. And I highly doubt the main male voice is a trained voice actor (there is another rarer male voice that does pronounce things well. And the woman does good also - but she is super quiet, so they need to run a normalizer on her recordings to raise the dB.


Brak01

Never said the course was horrible - just the diction of the speaker is.... so please don't conflate the two. And its important that people know that the audio is flawed so that they don't learn wrong diction. But then again, maybe you believe in using Mumble Rap or Death Metal to teach English. lol


Alexander577428

This one is also quite fast for 'type what you hear'.


TeribleT

It's studied that native speakers globally (even via sign language) speak at a similar average rate but that the less comfortable/or familiar with the target language, the faster they thought the speaker was. I thought it was slower than normal - probably for the same reason. However, it's an average. I think the world's fastest talker up until recently was the perfect speed... (John Moschitto Jr (sp?) of micro machines, fed ex & (my favourite) commercial crazies.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.