"אתה רחוק מהברווזים."

Translation:You are far from the ducks.

June 28, 2016

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FaizalZahid

Introducing "mem" as "from" suddenly startled me. By the way, it's the same with "mim" in Arabic.


chordata96

How startled were you? Did you spill your drink?


FaizalZahid

No, I jumped from the ducks!


BasCostBudde

You were far from the ducks to begin with.


AhmadImran6

It should be "min"


martino464996

Ιn arabi is actually min (من)


a.ak.t.j

So, for קרוב we use ב after it and for רחוק we use מ?


BasCostBudde

Just as the english "near to" and "far from", yes.


neutrino3

Derived word is קרבן = sacrificial offering, that brings you "near to" G-d.


ramialter

Anyone else put in the right answer and it says "another translation is..." And it's what you put in?


AN2403

Happens all the time!


TobyBartels

There's an extra space in the answer that they suggested for me, so maybe that's what happened to you.


Geraldine1610

Atá rakhók me'ha'barvozím?


danny912421

*me-ha-barvazím


UziYeger

Could the answer be "far from the ducks" instead of "far away from the ducks"?


TeribleT

Prefixes: From: מ, bet / ב :in. ל /lamed: to. I think there's also shin ש : that. I believe כ , also
I'm not sure though. It might be, as .... like, Kyyom, k'dag: כיום, כדג,


Brak01

Are these the ducks that DO want to eat you?


enorby

So, with ב and ל as the preposition attached to the verb, the preposition replaces the definite "ה", but with "מ" you still include them "ה"?


danny912421

It doesn't actually get replaced. They merge together. But yes, ב, ל and כ, while מ doesn't.


Alex127295

טוב כי אני לא מאמינה שהם לא רוצים לאכול אותי!


Cosmopolitan1

How can we compare then ? I mean: how to say " you are farer than the ducks?, The ducks are nearer to us than you." isn't it also : אתה רחוק מהברווזים.


abstracam

I believe it would be אתא יותר רחוק מהברווזים.


Shoshanah531034

I put far away and got it marked right


G1MWy

Far and far away has same meaning


abstracam

Good. I still think they hate me.


TeribleT

Why is there a hey after the mem? It's not always, I saw it with מהנחש, but I thought it was there because מנחש is already a different word. (Guessing) מברווז, from a duck מהברווז from the duck That's what it translated as, is that right?


RinnyJ

I imagine a mother saying this soothingly to a nervous child as they fall asleep.


Brak01

Audio is horrible. They need a cantor or someone with good diction.


MiladKawas

Why "You are away from the ducks" isn't accepted?


Dave6006

I need to get my eyes

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.