"אתה רחוק מהברווזים."

Translation:You are far from the ducks.

June 28, 2016

18 Comments


FaizalZahid

Introducing "mem" as "from" suddenly startled me. By the way, it's the same with "mim" in Arabic.

June 28, 2016

chordata96

How startled were you? Did you spill your drink?

June 29, 2016

FaizalZahid

No, I jumped from the ducks!

June 30, 2016

BasCostBudde

You were far from the ducks to begin with.

July 9, 2016

AhmadImran6

It should be "min"

January 11, 2018

ramialter

Anyone else put in the right answer and it says "another translation is..." And it's what you put in?

August 16, 2016

AN2403

Happens all the time!

August 22, 2016

TobyBartels

There's an extra space in the answer that they suggested for me, so maybe that's what happened to you.

January 21, 2018

a.ak.t.j

So, for קרוב we use ב after it and for רחוק we use מ?

September 3, 2016

BasCostBudde

Just as the english "near to" and "far from", yes.

September 3, 2016

UziYeger

Could the answer be "far from the ducks" instead of "far away from the ducks"?

September 15, 2017

TeribleTeri

Prefixes: From: מ, bet / ב :in. ל /lamed: to. I think there's also shin ש : that. I believe כ , also
I'm not sure though. It might be, as .... like, Kyyom, k'dag: כיום, כדג,

April 4, 2018

Cosmopolitan1

How can we compare then ? I mean: how to say " you are farer than the ducks?, The ducks are nearer to us than you." isn't it also : אתה רחוק מהברווזים.

January 20, 2018

JonathanGl868595

Go down! You don't listen. I said duck.

September 24, 2016

TeribleTeri

I said the ceiling not the floor! But what do you expect from a turtle?

March 22, 2018

NickZiboro

:(

April 19, 2017

TeribleTeri

Why is there a hey after the mem? It's not always, I saw it with מהנחש, but I thought it was there because מנחש is already a different word. (Guessing) מברווז, from a duck מהברווז from the duck That's what it translated as, is that right?

April 20, 2018

KVHtb1GX

"the"?

June 26, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.