"I sell fruit with her."

Translation:אני מוכר פירות איתה.

June 28, 2016

11 Comments


Las_Excadenas

אני מוכר פרות איתה isn't it "I sell cows with her???" It marked me wrong :S

June 28, 2016

Walrosse

Almost :)

Cows is "פרות" (Pa-rot)

Fruits is "פירות" (Pe-rot)

June 28, 2016

shirabahat

it can also be אני מוכר איתה פירות

October 7, 2017

Janis559500

I tried that and they marked it wrong. Why?

April 22, 2018

AniOhevYayin

Based on discussions elsewhere in DL Hebrew, the best word order is with the preposition before the noun. If that is not the case here, a native speaker should help us understand why that that is case sometimes but not always by providing a couple examples. Rationale: In some of the exercises, DL seems to prefer the preposition to come prior to the noun.

March 10, 2019

radagastthebrown

You're right, it's better to say "אני מוכר איתה פירות" rather than "פירות איתה".

March 10, 2019

Las_Excadenas

That it's what I say. It was a "Select ALL possible translations" exercise. The sentence in English was "I sell fruit with her." The three options were

אני מוכר פירות איתה1 אני מוכר פרות איתה2 and another one.

I selected only the first but it was wrong. It told me I should have chosen both 1 and 2.

June 28, 2016

radagastthebrown

You are right - when you write without nikkud, פירות is fruit and פרות is cows, so you had the correct solution.

As a side note, with nikkud both words don't have the yud.

June 28, 2016

Hannah649004

Can you spell fruits "פריות"?

January 3, 2018

radagastthebrown

No, פרי is irregular.

January 5, 2018

hurricanechild

The same thing just happened to me. I thought they were being sneaky, putting both of them there, I always confuse fruits and cows. It's not helping anyone if the spelling throughout the course isn't consistent.

September 1, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.