"My friend introduced his sister to me."

Translation:Mój przyjaciel przedstawił mi swoją siostrę.

June 28, 2016

17 Comments


adamj57

Mój przyjaciel zapoznał mnie ze swoją siostrą - that's the same!

June 28, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Yeah, sure. Added.

June 28, 2016

AlisonSinc

What is the difference in usage between 'mi' and 'mnie' here? I had 'mój przyjaciel przedstawił mnie jego siostrę' and it corrects it to 'mi'.

June 21, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"mnie" is the emphatic form, so it's used to contrast "me" and someone/something else. Also it's needed if you want to start a sentence with this word.

June 24, 2018

AlisonSinc

That is really helpful. I thought somehow it was a difference of case.

June 24, 2018

Olly_1052

"Mój przyjaciel przedstawił jego siostrę mnie" - Is it correct ?

August 17, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Sounds not natural. This is the situation which our learners create very often, when you put an unnatural stress on "me, and not someone else".

August 18, 2016

Olly_1052

Thank you.

August 18, 2016

Sachiko382840

Mój przyjaciel przedstawił mi swojego siostrę -- why is this incorrect?

November 6, 2016

Olly_1052

"swojego" is masculine

November 7, 2016

Sachiko382840

So, that means, if I use swój/swoja/swoje, shouldn't I follow the gender of the subject? So, "jego siostrę, but "swoją siostrę" ?? Duolingo doesn't explain grammar...

November 7, 2016

immery

it's like with mój, twój, nasz wasz- - like adjectives gender, number and case has to match the noun it describes.

jej, jego, ich - don't decline

November 7, 2016

Sachiko382840

Thank you for the clear explanation.

November 7, 2016

Olly_1052

In english: his(her, my, your, our, their) own sister (feminine), his(her, my, your, ,our, their) own brother (masculine), his(her, my, your,our, their) own window (neuter). In polish: swoJA (feminine) siostra, swóJ (masculine) brat, swoJE (neuter) okno https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Polish_pronouns

November 7, 2016

Sachiko382840

thank you

November 7, 2016

GresoTheGropaga

NOPE, NOPE, NOPE. There's no way a native Polish speaker with an average intelligence would say something like that. It is "mój przyjaciel przedstawił mi SWOJĄ siostrę".

January 8, 2018

Jellei
Mod

There is a way if Michał introduces Piotr's sister to me. There are far worse sentences in the current version of the course. Most of them are caused by the fact that "swój" has been introduced a lot later than the 'normal' possessives.

We have fixed this in the new Tree 2.0 we're building, but as far as the current version is concerned... it's kinda pointless to find all the wrong ones and fix them. Provided that fixing them is even possible (that the given sentence is introduced after the introduction of "swój").

January 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.