"Who is your favourite singer?"

Translation:Pwy yw dy hoff ganwr?

June 28, 2016

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why is gantores also correct here? Is it not plural and "singer" is singular?

    June 28, 2016

ibisc

    No. cantores is specifically a female singer. If ever you are unfamiliar with a word, this is a good place to look it up (you will need to register, but it's free and very useful). The plurals here (in brackets) are:

    • canwr (canwyr)
    • cantores (cantoresau)
    June 30, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Thank you. I was confusing male/female forms with singular/plural forms.

      June 30, 2016

BruceF.

      Are "ydy" and "yw" always interchangeable and just a matter of regional usage?

      September 29, 2016

ibisc

      They are interchangeable except that yw... is not used to start a question:

      • Pwy ydy/yw dy hoff ganwr?
      • Canwr ydy/yw e?
      • Ydy Morgan yn canu? - only Ydy...? here.
      September 29, 2016

MattJones596690

      is one more formal than the other / more associated with a certain dialect / &c? cheers.

      January 8, 2017

ibisc

      I have heard some people say that ydy is more formal, and others that yw is more formal, which probably means that on the whole there is no difference!

      You tend to hear more ydy as you go further north and west, and more yw as you go south, but with a good deal of overlap between them. ydy is probably easier to stick with, unless you have a particular reason to use yw, as it is the question and answer form as well. yw is normally only used in affirmative statements.

      (Both of them come from the formal literary form ydyw.)

      January 8, 2017

MattJones596690

      Thanks, ibisc. I reckon I speak for everyone here learning when I say that your attention and patience really help make this come together.

      January 8, 2017
      Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.