1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Today is not Saturday becaus…

"Today is not Saturday because tomorrow is Monday."

Translation:Hôm nay không phải là thứ bảy vì ngày mai là thứ hai.

June 28, 2016

11 Comments


AnCatDubh

Wait, so what is that phải for?


TehVanarch

To not be = không phải, you cannot say không là.


AnCatDubh

Why are there both phải AND là then?


TehVanarch

Because không = no, not, phải = to be correct and là = to be. Together they form "không phải là" = to not be correct, to not be, not, isn't Another interpretation of là = a marker for equating A with B. Since không phải means = not correct/incorrect, là makes everything after it equal to "incorrect" or makes it not true basically.

Therefore something like: Tôi không phải là pê đê = I am not a gay/homosexual person.


AnCatDubh

According to Wiktionary that term comes from pédéraste... That sounds incredibly offensive.


TehVanarch

It's not that harsh sounding in the context of Vietnamese. There are many synonyms for it including "bóng". A more technical term would be đồng tính (from 同性).


JCMcGee

Because LANGUAGE!!!


daphatnguyen

Why does the nay in 'hôm nay' not have an accent mark such as cái này?


George_Nam

Hôm nay = today Này = this

Different word


nospm605

địt mẹ doulingo


Morgan875825

The software made me select one of two options, and the resultof either choice is wrong. Please fix this glitch.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.