"Today is not Saturday because tomorrow is Monday."

Translation:Hôm nay không phải là thứ bảy vì ngày mai là thứ hai.

June 28, 2016

10 Comments


AnCatDubh

Wait, so what is that phải for?

June 28, 2016

TehVanarch

To not be = không phải, you cannot say không là.

July 4, 2016

AnCatDubh

Why are there both phải AND là then?

July 4, 2016

TehVanarch

Because không = no, not, phải = to be correct and là = to be. Together they form "không phải là" = to not be correct, to not be, not, isn't Another interpretation of là = a marker for equating A with B. Since không phải means = not correct/incorrect, là makes everything after it equal to "incorrect" or makes it not true basically.

Therefore something like: Tôi không phải là pê đê = I am not a gay/homosexual person.

July 4, 2016

AnCatDubh

According to Wiktionary that term comes from pédéraste... That sounds incredibly offensive.

August 3, 2016

TehVanarch

It's not that harsh sounding in the context of Vietnamese. There are many synonyms for it including "bóng". A more technical term would be đồng tính (from 同性).

August 15, 2016

JCMcGee

Because LANGUAGE!!!

August 3, 2016

daphatnguyen

Why does the nay in 'hôm nay' not have an accent mark such as cái này?

April 2, 2019

George_Nam

Hôm nay = today Này = this

Different word

July 19, 2019

Sonofabitc6

địt mẹ doulingo

September 29, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.