1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "סביר להניח שכן."

"סביר להניח שכן."

Translation:Probably.

June 28, 2016

20 Comments


Doda_Omi

I think it is more like, "Probably so." It worked that way for me... :)


SarahBerry17

סביר להניח שכן is translated as 'probably', not 'probably yes', although that answer was accepted. My question is would סביר להניח שלא be translated as 'probably not'?


AniOhevYayin

Thanks for asking this. Very helpful.


Larry824711

I read it as "possibly a neighbor". Am I right that this is a valid possible translation, especially with no context?


radagastthebrown

I guess it could be "probably a neighbor" (without the audio).


DL-Trolls

Your translation is absolutely fantastic! Loved this one.

:D


Malo665m3ntalbr

I wish I had the literal translation, so I'd memorize them better.


danny912421

Well, סביר means something like likely, reasonable, probable and להניח means to assume, among other things, so the literal translation is "reasonable to assume" -> probably.


DL-Trolls

Yes, what Danny said. If you want to get deep, להסביר is "to explain," so you could say סביר is explainable or even logical. להניח has נח in it, so we know this infinitive has something to do with rest or even passiveness/acceptance of an outcome. I literally translate the statement as: "It's logical to concede that 'yes.'" Then I change it to the translation DL wants to hear and submit it.


AaronSHarris

I thought it meant "it makes sense to assume"


zemblance

Or "It's reasonable to assume..."


NaftaliFri1

It does, but they're used interchangeably, it's all the same


clairelanc3

It was rather "probably yes" but the words were not available in the word bank


BethBurnha

How common an expression is this? Is it colloquial or still in use?


radagastthebrown

It's quite common, very much in use.


aribornst

probably i guess so??


t-hero

The so at the end seems unnecessary in "It's same to assume so"


Jon921079

the given choice of words do not pemit the answer. It is very annoying to be held up on a lesson after putting the time in to work through it, and being obliged to be stumped for an answer. Grrr...


meirzev

I translated as "It is reasonable to suppose so." Does that work?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.