1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He writes her a book."

"He writes her a book."

Translation:Él le escribe un libro a ella.

January 30, 2013

19 Comments


chicoscience

Can someone explain to me why it is not "Él la escribe un libro a ella"?

October 31, 2013

arekolek

I think I get it.

use lo/la for direct objects (object acted upon by the verb)

eg. La voy a escribir. / I'm going to write it.

use le for indirect objects (object the action is affecting, but indirectly)

eg. Le escribo una carta. / I write her a letter.

November 12, 2013

chicoscience

Thanks

November 13, 2013

LittleBigKayCey

what is the 'le' for in the sentence? I don't recall learning it up to this point. it seems redundant have le when you're adding the 'a ella' at the end. and what would it be for him or them instead of her

May 21, 2016

JFCoughlin

"le" signifies that the verb ("escribe") has a receiver ("a ella"). le for female, male; les for plural.

February 5, 2018

Naypam

Do you need the "Él" in this sentence? I thought "le escribe un libro" would be fine if ambiguous.

January 30, 2013

rspreng

Without the El, it could be a he she, or it writing the book

January 30, 2013

derjanstein

But gramatically the sentence is correct. If you speak to a spanish person, she never uses the "Él" or "Élla".

September 21, 2013

Bre_Martz

Could "El escribe ella un libro" work as well?

July 30, 2015

gj620

No, because ella is an indirect object so you would have to put "a" before it.

December 21, 2015

Iris150201

I just finished a sentence in which "le" indicated "you" Now, it indicates "her." I am so confused!

January 17, 2018

Kparcell

In "He writes her a book, the word "writes" is the verb and its direct object is "book". If the direct object were "her" then we would say "He writes her", meaning he writes the word "her". By using "le" we clarify that "her" (or any singular recipient) is an indirect object. The sentence later identifies its indirect object. This is one of the more difficult challenges with Spanish, and I'm helped by breaking the sentence into two halves. Another example of two halves is "I see myself", which is "Me veo a mi mismo". This distinguishes the seer in the first half from the seer's reflection in the second half. It's kind of beautiful, imho.

February 16, 2018

RakshitAhu

Beautifully explained.. thank you kevin.. but i would appreciate more examples like this..

March 24, 2018

DavidLaFon2

The "le" can be the indirect object version of him, her or usted (the formal you). (I was confused by the same thing.)

January 21, 2018

lukedavids0n

I typed "escribe un libro a ella" why is this wrong?

September 8, 2015

gj620

it could be because you left out the subject, without it we wouldn't know if it is he, she, or it who writes the book

December 21, 2015

RakshitAhu

Please explain when where and how to use, and why to use el

March 24, 2018

Carol899957

Oh my goodness! Time to switch off, go make a cuppa, and come back later, refreshed! I'm really struggling with this section!!! ☕

May 13, 2018

wysockid

Carol, we are in the same boat. English is so much easier!

June 7, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.