Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He writes her a book."

Translation:Él le escribe un libro a ella.

0
5 years ago

19 Comments


chicoscience
chicoscience

Can someone explain to me why it is not "Él la escribe un libro a ella"?

23
Reply4 years ago

arekolek
arekolek

I think I get it.

use lo/la for direct objects (object acted upon by the verb)

eg. La voy a escribir. / I'm going to write it.

use le for indirect objects (object the action is affecting, but indirectly)

eg. Le escribo una carta. / I write her a letter.

55
Reply44 years ago

chicoscience
chicoscience

Thanks

2
Reply14 years ago

LittleBigKayCey

what is the 'le' for in the sentence? I don't recall learning it up to this point. it seems redundant have le when you're adding the 'a ella' at the end. and what would it be for him or them instead of her

6
Reply2 years ago

JFCoughlin

"le" signifies that the verb ("escribe") has a receiver ("a ella"). le for female, male; les for plural.

0
Reply6 months ago

Naypam
Naypam

Do you need the "Él" in this sentence? I thought "le escribe un libro" would be fine if ambiguous.

4
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

Without the El, it could be a he she, or it writing the book

0
Reply5 years ago

derjanstein

But gramatically the sentence is correct. If you speak to a spanish person, she never uses the "Él" or "Élla".

7
Reply4 years ago

Bre_Martz

Could "El escribe ella un libro" work as well?

1
Reply3 years ago

gj620
gj620

No, because ella is an indirect object so you would have to put "a" before it.

2
Reply2 years ago

Iris150201

I just finished a sentence in which "le" indicated "you" Now, it indicates "her." I am so confused!

1
Reply6 months ago

Kparcell

In "He writes her a book, the word "writes" is the verb and its direct object is "book". If the direct object were "her" then we would say "He writes her", meaning he writes the word "her". By using "le" we clarify that "her" (or any singular recipient) is an indirect object. The sentence later identifies its indirect object. This is one of the more difficult challenges with Spanish, and I'm helped by breaking the sentence into two halves. Another example of two halves is "I see myself", which is "Me veo a mi mismo". This distinguishes the seer in the first half from the seer's reflection in the second half. It's kind of beautiful, imho.

6
Reply5 months ago

RakshitAhu

Beautifully explained.. thank you kevin.. but i would appreciate more examples like this..

2
Reply4 months ago

DavidLaFon2

The "le" can be the indirect object version of him, her or usted (the formal you). (I was confused by the same thing.)

3
Reply6 months ago

lukedavids0n

I typed "escribe un libro a ella" why is this wrong?

0
Reply2 years ago

gj620
gj620

it could be because you left out the subject, without it we wouldn't know if it is he, she, or it who writes the book

2
Reply2 years ago

RakshitAhu

Please explain when where and how to use, and why to use el

0
Reply4 months ago

Carol899957

Oh my goodness! Time to switch off, go make a cuppa, and come back later, refreshed! I'm really struggling with this section!!! ☕

0
Reply3 months ago

wysockid

Carol, we are in the same boat. English is so much easier!

1
Reply2 months ago