"אני יותר עשיר מהאחים שלי."

Translation:I am richer than my brothers.

June 28, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aribornst

אחים is also siblings


Doda_Omi

Yes, אחים can also be translated as siblings.


Theresa754142

Ani yoter ashir me ha-akhim sheli.


Theresa754142

This kind man is telling a third party why he should be the one to financially care for his elderly parents.


UziYeger

It's bad enough you're richer, now you also have to brag?! :-p


CaptainG.Cordell

Why in this case is it ,"יותר עשיר" when in another sentence it was ?"הקטן יותר"


Nikitacohen

Richer doesn't mean the smaller


CaptainG.Cordell

My question was about the order of the words. The same as VivekRaman7 .


danny912421

Both word orders are correct יותר עשיר and עשיר יותר.


Gizella70

How do you say "the richest"?


nizdobs

העשיר ביותר or הכי עשיר


TeribleT

It won't accept siblings instead of brothers.


ZoeFarmingdale

Why doesn't "I am more wealthy than my brothers" work? isn't יותר עשיר = more wealthy ?


BrunnoHC

You could say both "wealthier" and "more wealthy", so it should be accepted, I think. Try to 'report an error'...


VivekRaman7

How do we know whether to put the יותר before or after the adjective. Why is it after in קטן יותר but before in יותר עשיר


KeismerEsc1

There is another example where the יותר is after עשיר I thought this was the rule, like in English happier instead of more happy


danny912421

Both ways are correct. Technically, יותר after the adjective is "more correct", but both ways are equally natural and commonly used.


jaihare

I wrote "I'm wealthier than my siblings" and got counted wrong.


danny912421

Thought correct, there are two issues why it got rejected. The word "wealthy" is much less common than "rich" and I guess, it's not in the database of correct answers. Also אחים is used in this course only as "brothers", not "siblings".

Note that all answers are input manually and it's not humanly possible to list every single possible translation of every sentence in the entire course. Your safest bet is to go with the most common expressions, since most likely those answers are listed in the database. In the meantime, you can always report your answer and hope to get it added to the list of correct answers.


rich739183

Teri posted previously that "siblings" is not accepted. "Wealthier" was accepted for me.

b203 rich739183


enevad

Why not "I am more wealthy ...


danny912421

I do see two issues. First, "wealthier" would be the correct word - "more wealthy" is incorrect English.

Second, as I already wrote to jaihare, "wealthy" is a word much less commonly used, so it's expected it would not be in the database.


Law106672

"More wealthy" is not incorrect english. It is synonymous and interchangeable with "wealthier". In most contexts, using (more + adj.) is more formal/proper than the (adj. + -er) construction.

I was marked wrong for using "more rich" instead of "richer". That needs to be corrected.


Theresa754142

According to grammarlyblog, for adjectives that are just one syllable, add -er to the end.

For two-syllable adjectives not ending in -y and for all three-or-more-syllable adjectives, use the form “more + adjective.”

For two-syllable adjectives ending in -y, change the -y to -i and add -er.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.