1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני יותר עשיר מהאחים שלי."

"אני יותר עשיר מהאחים שלי."

Translation:I am richer than my brothers.

June 28, 2016

18 Comments


aribornst

אחים is also siblings


Doda_Omi

Yes, אחים can also be translated as siblings.


UziYeger

It's bad enough you're richer, now you also have to brag?! :-p


CaptainG.Cordell

Why in this case is it ,"יותר עשיר" when in another sentence it was ?"הקטן יותר"


Nikitacohen

Richer doesn't mean the smaller


CaptainG.Cordell

My question was about the order of the words. The same as VivekRaman7 .


danny912421

Both word orders are correct יותר עשיר and עשיר יותר.


ZoeFarmingdale

Why doesn't "I am more wealthy than my brothers" work? isn't יותר עשיר = more wealthy ?


BrunnoHC

You could say both "wealthier" and "more wealthy", so it should be accepted, I think. Try to 'report an error'...


Gizella70

How do you say "the richest"?


nizdobs

העשיר ביותר or הכי עשיר


TeribleT

It won't accept siblings instead of brothers.


VivekRaman7

How do we know whether to put the יותר before or after the adjective. Why is it after in קטן יותר but before in יותר עשיר


Theresa754142

Ani yoter ashir me ha-akhim sheli.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.