"הגבר אוכל אגוז."

Translation:The man is eating a nut.

June 28, 2016

13 Comments


acryllium

"Ish" is more like human. So man is "gever", but woman is "isha".

August 13, 2016

Cloudoffeathers

I have heard that man is pronounced 'eesh' and woman 'eesha'. I don't quite understand about the הגבר

June 28, 2016

Walrosse

They both mean the same, but I guess that "גבר" is used more in he "manly" (more masculine) way. For example if you want to say "He is a man", you would say: "הוא גבר" and not "הוא איש".

The other word, "איש" is more subtle and it might be more similar to the English word "person".

June 28, 2016

tiagosarmento

nut= What meaning it?

October 1, 2016

NicholasWi748789

A nut is food. Like walnut or peanut.

May 7, 2018

elissaf1

'Noz' in Portuguese. 'Nuez' in Spanish.

April 6, 2019

CJ.Dennis

Does anyone else hear "akevel" for "הגבר"?

December 27, 2016

carter.ag

As boatfullogoats said, the ר is a bit like the French R in that it is pronounced further back in the throat that the English R. This can make it sound a bit like an L. If you practice listening to it a lot, you'll start to hear the difference between L, English R, and ר better.

As for ג sounding like a K, the only difference between G/K is voicing (G is voiced, meaning your vocal cords vibrate while you say it, while K is unvoiced, meaning your vocal cords are more relaxed while you say it. You can feel voicing if you but your fingers on you throat near your Adam's apple while you speak). In the context of other sounds, like vowels, which are voiced, K can sometimes sound a little bit voiced, or partly like a G--so your brain, which isn't sure whether to expect a G or a K since it doesn't know this word well yet, is picking up on the voicing around ג and subtracting it out, making the G sound more like a K. It's like when you wear yellow tinted shades and after a while things stop looking so yellow, because your brain knows things shouldn't all look yellow and it starts subtracting out the excess yellow in your vision. Again, practice listening. It may not seem like it now, but it really does get easier with time.

May 13, 2017

CJ.Dennis

If your native language has a strong distinction between voiced and unvoiced consonants (such as English), they won't seem either coloured or compensated by surrounding vowels.

November 2, 2017

boatfullog

R in Hebrew is said so it kinda sounds like an L, kind of like French from what I've heard, it's said in the upper-back of your throat

April 30, 2017

SLB491077

i didn't hear a thing !!!!!!!!

June 6, 2017

Guitardude2000

Can't ״הגבר״ also be translated as "the guy"?

June 28, 2016

KhaiFinger

That is what it is

January 23, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.