"אני מבשל את האוכל."

Translation:I cook the food.

June 28, 2016

7 Comments


MarkEChavez

How would you say "I cooked the food."?

July 5, 2016

Mavencolby

I believe that'd be: בישלתי את האוכל

July 6, 2016

MarkEChavez

Thank You. :)

July 6, 2016

gsazbon

Will be Boil also correct here?

June 28, 2016

Walrosse

No, the word boil is "להרתיח" in Hebrew.

And I think that you only boil specific things, like eggs or soup for example.

June 28, 2016

Adam262264

מבשל vs. לבשל......

I don't understand the difference.

October 17, 2016

radagastthebrown

cook/cooking (present tense singular masculine) = מבשל

To cook (infinitive) = לבשל

October 26, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.