1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני מבשל את האוכל."

"אני מבשל את האוכל."

Translation:I cook the food.

June 28, 2016

14 Comments


MarkEChavez

How would you say "I cooked the food."?


Mavencolby

I believe that'd be: בישלתי את האוכל


Adam262264

מבשל vs. לבשל......

I don't understand the difference.


radagastthebrown

cook/cooking (present tense singular masculine) = מבשל

To cook (infinitive) = לבשל


jewtrition

How would you conjugate this verb for a woman?


Mavencolby

I believe it'd be אני מבשלת. As in: אני מבשלת את האוכל


Vini625613

Very nice moustache, cool style.


iskrazamor

Why do not accept my answer, i think " i cook the meal" instead " i cook the food" is correct or valid too. Somebody knows???


Nathan173901

food = אוכל (okhel), meal = ארוחה (arukha)


James376184

Question: If a chef were saying to someone "Listen, I cook the food around here..." And what they mean is "I don't need your advice, I'm the cook."

Could they say אני מבשל האוכל To say "I cook the food" but not use את, so as to indicate it's not a direct object?


agbtongues

I am preparing the food?


gsazbon

Will be Boil also correct here?


Walrosse

No, the word boil is "להרתיח" in Hebrew.

And I think that you only boil specific things, like eggs or soup for example.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.