"הברווזים החומים אוכלים דגים ורודים."

Translation:The brown ducks eat pink fish.

June 28, 2016

33 Comments


Remysss

This course desperately needs a slow speech button and audio when hovering over each word. Trying to decipher this audio into separate words is very difficult, especially for those new to the language.

June 28, 2016

BartiBar

As we said many many many times before, this option is not available because we use real voice and not TTS.

July 30, 2016

Gotenks33

אני לא בקיא בעניינים אלו, אבל תכנת השמע שלי בפלאפון בעלת אלגוריתם כדי לגרום לשמע להיות איטי יותר (או מהיר יותר), בטוח שאתה מכיר את השטויות האלו. נסה לפנות למפתחים של דולינגו \מישהו בעל סמכות עליונה ולבקש מהם ליישם את אלגוריתם דומה גם כאן.

August 3, 2016

triklogl

What about making then two different recordings. And by the way, language is made to communicate meaningful things, unlike speaking about « pink fish », pfffff. Thank you very much.

July 21, 2018

Heysoos1

Personally I feel like this one is fine, it's slower than some of the other courses, but yeah that's a general duolingo thing. Maybe what might help this course would be like the Russian course, switching to and from Latin and Cyrillic?

July 9, 2016

Gotenks33

that can be a problem. as you see in the russian course, there are some letters you can't explain with latin letters (like Chet as in Hummus - ח), and there are some letters you can show more than one way to pronounce (like Tsadi or Tzadi or Zadi - צ) and so on..

August 3, 2016

Remysss

Definitely

July 10, 2016

Elana1818

Not a bad idea at all.

July 17, 2016

xerostomus

Not really. I do listen to a phrase 100 times until i hear everything in the full tempo.

July 4, 2017

fergyinferno

@Remysss - Agreed

March 6, 2017

ElliotWrites

This sentence is so much fun.

August 26, 2016

ErnaZehavi

e

March 11, 2017

Keldenich

that's a top quality letter you got there!

May 23, 2018

Carlahna1

Poor pink fish!

December 24, 2016

truelefty

Every single word ends with the same two letters, pretty neat!

January 8, 2018

PeninaAdat

For some reason, I always write "varod" and "vrudim" like "וורוד" and "וורודים". Is there any basis for this?

September 19, 2016

airelibre

This is technically wrong (according to the Academy). It's always one vav at the beginning of a word, and becomes two vavs when you add a prefix:

ורוד - לוורוד

May 5, 2017

Hsn626796

You raised my attention to what I learned without thinking about.

I never questioned why vaghod is written with just one "ו" rather than two "וו" .

May 5, 2017

DanSamam

דגים is plural so it should be fishes

November 11, 2016

PeninaAdat

fishes isn't proper english... although it's plural, it's still "fish".

November 11, 2016

DanSamam

Did not know that. Thx

November 13, 2016

arijun

If you are talking about several species of fish, it's "fishes", but otherwise you're correct

March 10, 2017

ParadoxSolver

this is easy for English speakers just like when to use a chet v. hey v. kaf or khaf v. kuf for Israelis. I still forget how to spell each word.

July 3, 2017

frohe

Actually fishes should also be accepted. One uses the word 'fishes' when referring to different species of fish. E.g. 'Cods and rakes are both fishes present in British waters, but neither share the same habitat.'

July 18, 2017

JoseOlivar817253

The plural of fish is usually fish, but fishes has a few uses. In biology, for instance, fishes is used to refer to multiple species of fish. For example, if you say you saw four fish when scuba diving, that means you saw four individual fish, but if you say you saw four fishes, we might infer that you saw an undetermined number of fish of four different species.

February 27, 2017

martintschik

I can't help hearing "vurdim" (instead of what I expect: "v'rudim") here…

January 20, 2017

esperanto1887

The Hebrew r (ר) is indeed pronounced in a way close to vowels and to /u/ in particular. You will get used to the difference in time.

May 5, 2017

Hsn626796

How do you see that ?

May 5, 2017

esperanto1887

In acoustic analysis one sees that quite clearly. That is the so called formant frequencies of Hebrew /r/ and o/u are akin.

May 5, 2017

airelibre

Yes, because it can often be pronounced as an approximant.

May 5, 2017

esperanto1887

Much more often than not.

May 6, 2017

ErnaZehavi

no comment

March 11, 2017

Ajup16

"Are eating" and "Eating" mean the same in English

March 13, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.