1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הברווזים החומים אוכלים דגים …

"הברווזים החומים אוכלים דגים ורודים."

Translation:The brown ducks eat pink fish.

June 28, 2016

27 Comments


Remysss

This course desperately needs a slow speech button and audio when hovering over each word. Trying to decipher this audio into separate words is very difficult, especially for those new to the language.


BartiBar

As we said many many many times before, this option is not available because we use real voice and not TTS.


Gotenks33

אני לא בקיא בעניינים אלו, אבל תכנת השמע שלי בפלאפון בעלת אלגוריתם כדי לגרום לשמע להיות איטי יותר (או מהיר יותר), בטוח שאתה מכיר את השטויות האלו. נסה לפנות למפתחים של דולינגו \מישהו בעל סמכות עליונה ולבקש מהם ליישם את אלגוריתם דומה גם כאן.


Joshua247108

Will they add stories in Hebrew?


xerostomus

Not really. I do listen to a phrase 100 times until i hear everything in the full tempo.


Heysoos1

Personally I feel like this one is fine, it's slower than some of the other courses, but yeah that's a general duolingo thing. Maybe what might help this course would be like the Russian course, switching to and from Latin and Cyrillic?


Gotenks33

that can be a problem. as you see in the russian course, there are some letters you can't explain with latin letters (like Chet as in Hummus - ח), and there are some letters you can show more than one way to pronounce (like Tsadi or Tzadi or Zadi - צ) and so on..


ElliotWrites

This sentence is so much fun.


twerpy1990

What i dont get is why am i learning the same thing at every lesson??? If i want to practise there is a practise bottom!!! Give me new matirial or im done that lesson


CarinaPaula

I test out when I feel I have mastered a level. So instead of 70 lessons on a skill, I may be ok with 50. And I try to have 4 skills active at the same time so I don't get bored. But repeating the same sentences many times, though boring, helps memorize the structures amd vocabulary.


Keldenich

that's a top quality letter you got there!


PeninaAdat

For some reason, I always write "varod" and "vrudim" like "וורוד" and "וורודים". Is there any basis for this?


airelibre

This is technically wrong (according to the Academy). It's always one vav at the beginning of a word, and becomes two vavs when you add a prefix:

ורוד - לוורוד


RuthZ1..

To answer your original question, yes, there is a reason for this. When vav is in the middle of a word or at the end, it is usually representing a vowel sound. So in many words the vav is doubled to show you when it is being used as a consonant. But at the beginning it is always a consonant so you do not need to double the vav. The exception to the rule from the pronunciation point of view is when the vav is an "and"...this can be pronounced ve or u, but there are precise rules about which it is going to be, and ve is still the most common pronounciation. For now you just have to remember the exceptions. There are some differences between modern Hebrew and Biblical Hebrew, but the adding on of "and" at the beginning of the word has not changed, so the spelling in this case is respecting tradition.


Hsn626796

You raised my attention to what I learned without thinking about.

I never questioned why vaghod is written with just one "ו" rather than two "וו" .


DanSamam

דגים is plural so it should be fishes


PeninaAdat

fishes isn't proper english... although it's plural, it's still "fish".


DanSamam

Did not know that. Thx


arijun

If you are talking about several species of fish, it's "fishes", but otherwise you're correct


frohe

Actually fishes should also be accepted. One uses the word 'fishes' when referring to different species of fish. E.g. 'Cods and rakes are both fishes present in British waters, but neither share the same habitat.'


TeribleT

Not for fish as food. Then you use singular fish = uncountable.


ParadoxSolver

this is easy for English speakers just like when to use a chet v. hey v. kaf or khaf v. kuf for Israelis. I still forget how to spell each word.


JoseOlivar817253

The plural of fish is usually fish, but fishes has a few uses. In biology, for instance, fishes is used to refer to multiple species of fish. For example, if you say you saw four fish when scuba diving, that means you saw four individual fish, but if you say you saw four fishes, we might infer that you saw an undetermined number of fish of four different species.


kiddo-depido

Every single word ends with the same two letters, pretty neat!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.