1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sí, hemos determinado algo."

"Sí, hemos determinado algo."

Translation:Yes, we have determined something.

January 31, 2014

25 Comments


exemerson

I guess that I could say ''yes, we have established something'' but Duolingo didn't accept my answer

August 1, 2014

RichardWarren

Yet it gives "established" as a correct translation.

September 6, 2014

lynettemcw

No. It gives established as a hint. That means that there are situations where established might be a good translation. It often is not for the current sentence. This is one of the many reasons for NOT being too free with the "my answer should have been correct" button. In order to allow some correct answers in certain situations Duo has to build in more possible situational synonyms that are for only a few special cases. It is a difficult enough job since many words already have diverse standard meanings. If anyone has used a Thesaurus much you will appreciate this. You are using the same word too often and want to vary it some. But you may well find that of the five or ten synonyms listed there is only one or two, if that, that can be substituted in your particular case.

March 22, 2016

dougconnah

Warning: Don't use any of the three drop-down English words that Duo has provided. You will get dinged, as I did. Go with the cognate instead.

January 31, 2014

RichardWarren

Excellent advice. I think. I'll know more after I look up "cognate".

September 6, 2014

andy.stewa1

Sorry but i am still laughing... soo funny.. its just that i occasionally reads some of these posts and it seems that everyone has an Oxford degree in English and i am the odd one out

May 27, 2015

ConODonovan

Make that an even re the Oxdons!! These people might also make very well educated comediens

December 23, 2015

Valentina_Pena42

me too

May 16, 2018

andy.stewa1

Def worth a LOL

May 27, 2015

mommarigo

As of Feb 5, "determined" is one of the drop down hints.

February 5, 2014

TroyHampto

Thanks. Ugh. I thoughti could use establish, as it says i can

February 21, 2015

samjarvi

So why is 'decided' not accepted? "Yes, we have decided something" was wrong, even though this dictionary would provide "decide" as one of the two main translations of "determinar":

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=determinar

February 20, 2015

mathchoo

we have determined - hemos determinado
we have decided - hemo decidido

January 8, 2018

PamWilson

"Decided" definitely should be allowed... another DL anomaly.

February 27, 2015

Elizabeth261736

The spanish audio doesn't seem to match the written spanish. To me, the audio sounds does not sound like determinado, the first two syllables may be closer to reco or something similar, rather than deter... I may be wrong, but Duolingo might want to check to verify. Has anyone else noticed that?

April 4, 2015

JoePeople

I understood that when using a word such as 'algo' or 'todo' as a direct object, you would also use a direct object pronoun. So, why isn't the correct response "Sí, LO hemos determinado algo."?

October 12, 2015

mortisimago

yes, why!?!?

May 17, 2016

The.Other.Caleb

Yes! Finally, we have determined something, after all those years of determining absolutely nothing!

January 11, 2017

alexdduo

I put we have found out something. Why is that not accepted?

November 10, 2017

lynettemcw

That should be accepted. It may be due to one of two things. Duo sometimes doesn't go for additional synonyms when a cognate is a perfect fit like this one. Alternatively sometimes when you have a separatable verb phrase, Duo prefers the separated version of the sentence. We have found something out. But either way, it should be accepted.

November 11, 2017

Blas_de_Lezo00

En español la frase no tiene mucho sentido.

February 21, 2018

lynettemcw

En ambos idiomas lo normal sería especificar qué era lo que se determinó. Pero bien podría ser en la siguiente oración si tuviéramos contexto. Parece como si estuvieran siendo algo tentativos aquí, pero es gramaticalmente correcto.

February 21, 2018

Yvonne250503

I am getting really tired of getting zapped when I say the word correctly!!!

May 28, 2018

mgbryant

Why is is in "Ir Future" ?

February 15, 2019

lynettemcw

It isn't. That would be Vamos a determinar algo. This is the present perfect, just like the English. The present perfect uses the present tense of the verb Haber and the past participle. Haber is actually the verb that is related to the Latin verb to have, avere. This became somewhat mutated in Spanish. It is only used as the auxiliary for the perfect tenses except for the third person singular which is used in the various tenses and moods to mean There is/are (There were, There will be, etc). Of course the present tense form has further changed from ha to hay for that meaning only. The verb tener comes from the Latin tenere which means to hold, and it retains that meaning in modern Italian and French (tenere and tenir respectively)

February 16, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.