krystalmaria

"Die Summe ist gut."

1/30/2013, 8:57:32 AM

6 Comments


krystalmaria

I heard this as "die Sonne ist gut" meaning the sun is good. Is it just me?

1/30/2013, 8:57:32 AM

Katherle

I hear "Summe", not "Sonne". But it would be better if the sentences were spoken by a real person, not by a machine.

1/30/2013, 9:06:11 AM

wataya

Sounds fine to me.

1/30/2013, 9:12:48 AM

wildwoodrose

I heard the same thing!

8/13/2013, 6:01:53 PM

joeHF

Does "die Summe" mean sum as in "total", or sum as in "mathematical calculation", or both? For example, in English, 2x7=14 (a product) is a sum (calculation), but not a sum (total). Ist es ein Summe?

9/6/2013, 2:14:18 PM

wataya

You can use it for an amount of money or for an addition. 2*7 is a "Produkt", not a "Summe".

9/6/2013, 4:47:38 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.