"יש לו חלב ולחם."

Translation:He has milk and bread.

June 28, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Air_Enderman

I mistook the "לו" as "לא" because the same pronunciation. How would I tell the difference in conversation? How do I know someone is saying "He has milk and bread" instead of "He does not have milk and bread?"


Andrew533134

"He doesn't have bread" is "אין לו לחם", so it's not the question. In general — by context; homonyms are pretty common in many languages.


kiddo-depido

#PolyglotProblems: I mistakely translate חלב as "bread" since I read "chleb" which is 'bread' in Polish D:


Bikanissam

and לחם means "meat" in Arabic ;)


AugelloG

I always think that לחם is Milk because it sounds like "Leche" in spanish hehehe


Augustas541

same, lechem just associates with milk in my brain, if only duo didnt introduce bread and milk at the same time


Theresa754142

I heard that Bethlehem means “House of bread”...bet lekhem.


MaxKho

Same but in Russian ("khleb" means bread in Russian as well). I also constantly translate "halav" improperly even if I pronounce it right, as "halava" means "free stuff"/"something of low cost". Oh well.


MayaL824016

The only way I can remember that חלב is milk is because it sounds similar to the treat called chalva, which I associate with milk. My brain's really weird XD


Mosalf

I got fed up with milk and bread


Theresa754142

Yesh lo khalav ve-lekhem.


Carmel-n

יש is in present tense. to use the past form (Hebrew has only one past tense) you would write היו לו חלב ולחם


KyrieDomineJesus

But "he has got" is present tense, not past tense in English. So it should be accepted.


ElisabethH680179

why can't I say he has got? I'm German speaking. English is also a foreign language for me


MaxKho

You totally can. In fact, I assume that's how most people would say it in vernacular speech. It's just a bit informal.


PetrYanovich

"he has milk and a bread" I am not native English speaker though


jtx120

"he has milk and bread" is correct English, you would only add 'a' if the sentence were "he has milk and a piece of bread"


PetrYanovich

Oh I see, bread is uncountable in English. Thank you.


a.ak.t.j

Isn't "there is milk and bread for you" correct?


Sepeteus1

I gave exactly the same answer as the program. Still my answer was classified false. - A bug in the code?


Andrew533134

Don't forget to use REPORT link in the answer popup.


DavidMarti38327

How do you distinguish between the pronouns? I've yet to get one correct. I understand that יש is has or have, but how can you tell who has?


KyrieDomineJesus

In Hebrew, the verb form tells you, who is doing the action. Because of that the pronouns can (and often are) left out. The base form of the verb you learn is third person masculin singular. (Most western languages have first person as the root). Fem usually adds ת. There's changes for plural. And the vocalisation can change. (I'm sorry I can't give you the full list, I'm just starting to refresh skills) But common verbs like 'be', 'do', 'have', 'see' etc are irregular so it can get very complicated. I'm afraid it might just come down to getting used to what 'feels' right with time...


.AGbay.

למה לא מוסיפים a לפני החלב והלחם ?? מה ההסבר?


RobertLewi517780

Why is לן he?, I thought the ן is normally feminine ending


danny912421

It's not לן but לו. You wrote a nun sofit, but it's waw.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.