"יש לו חלב ולחם."

Translation:He has milk and bread.

June 28, 2016

13 Comments


Air_Enderman

I mistook the "לו" as "לא" because the same pronunciation. How would I tell the difference in conversation? How do I know someone is saying "He has milk and bread" instead of "He does not have milk and bread?"

August 31, 2016

arielperetz

by paying attention to the vav and the beth that makes the difference לא ) לו

October 27, 2016

Andrew533134

"He doesn't have bread" is "אין לו לחם", so it's not the question. In general — by context; homonyms are pretty common in many languages.

April 24, 2019

truelefty

#PolyglotProblems: I mistakely translate חלב as "bread" since I read "chleb" which is 'bread' in Polish D:

July 28, 2016

Bikanissam

and לחם means "meat" in Arabic ;)

September 11, 2016

Mosalf

I got fed up with milk and bread

October 27, 2016

patricioiglesias

Why not He has got?

July 19, 2016

Carmel-n

יש is in present tense. to use the past form (Hebrew has only one past tense) you would write היו לו חלב ולחם

July 20, 2016

a.ak.t.j

Isn't "there is milk and bread for you" correct?

August 23, 2016

ElisabethH680179

why can't I say he has got? I'm German speaking. English is also a foreign language for me

February 6, 2017

RrxI7

Because "got" is superfluous in that phrase. Has tells you everything you need to know. But if you wanted to describe the man's past action (rather than his current possession), you could peradventure say: "He got eggs [from the store]," or, "He has gotten eggs [already]."

January 11, 2018

Sepeteus1

I gave exactly the same answer as the program. Still my answer was classified false. - A bug in the code?

July 17, 2017

Andrew533134

Don't forget to use REPORT link in the answer popup.

April 24, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.