"הממוצע הוא עשרים אחוז."

Translation:The average is twenty percent.

June 28, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


akirbygalen

People sometimes say אחוז and sometimes say אחוזים, what is the difference?


Walrosse

When the number is lower than 10 you have to use the plural - "אחוזים", when it's higher you can either use the singular אחוז and or plural אחוזים. either is fine.

It's the same for almost all the nouns.


ChickenRunner02

What is the etymology of אחוז?


Phmagnabosco

Why can't we use the term "mean" instead of average?


dovbear57

You definitely should be able to say mean instead of average. I cannot even begin to imagine why anyone would downvote Phmagnabosco's question, but evidently someone did


JasonFries2

I dont know all the nuances of the hebrew word but 'mean' and 'average' are not the same in english. The mean is always an average but an average isnt always the mean.


Theresa754142

Ha-memutsa hu esrim akhuz.


AniOhevYayin

So הוא copula here because it is specific.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.