1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הממוצע הוא עשרים אחוז."

"הממוצע הוא עשרים אחוז."

Translation:The average is twenty percent.

June 28, 2016

7 Comments


akirbygalen

People sometimes say אחוז and sometimes say אחוזים, what is the difference?


Walrosse

When the number is lower than 10 you have to use the plural - "אחוזים", when it's higher you can either use the singular אחוז and or plural אחוזים. either is fine.

It's the same for almost all the nouns.


ChickenRunner02

What is the etymology of אחוז?


Phmagnabosco

Why can't we use the term "mean" instead of average?


dovbear57

You definitely should be able to say mean instead of average. I cannot even begin to imagine why anyone would downvote Phmagnabosco's question, but evidently someone did


AniOhevYayin

So הוא copula here because it is specific.


Theresa754142

Ha-memutsa hu esrim akhuz.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.