"איתכם אני שמח."

Translation:With you I'm happy.

June 28, 2016

10 Comments


Remysss

"I am happy with you." was marked wrong.

June 28, 2016

KVHtb1GX

9 - 7-2018 "I am happy with you." was accepted. / correct.

July 9, 2018

Larry824711

I put in "I'm happy with you" in a word selection exercise, and it accepted it as correct. I wonder if the problem for you was the "I am" rather than "I'm"? If so, that should be reported.

June 18, 2018

Ella.G

I entered "I'm happy for you." Is that incorrect, and if it is, how would you say that in Hebrew?

July 28, 2016

Ynhockey

It's incorrect. I'm happy for you (plural) in Hebrew is: אני שמח בשבילכם, or אני שמח עבורכם.

August 10, 2016

Keldenich

aw this is sweet c:

May 28, 2018

srh1056

Is the word order important? I had the listening exercise for this question so I didn't have to write the translation. However, isn't it more correct/common to say "אני שמח איתכם"?

August 31, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Hebrew word order is sometimes more flexible than English. It put more emphasis on the אִתְּכֶם, if it comes first.

October 10, 2018

epspebble

It's so hard for me to pronounce איתכם without accidentally triggering a trill to sound like איתרם, any tips?

March 6, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, unfortunately the suffix כֶם is always pronounced as a fricative, even when it follows a closed syllable. You may pause shortly after the [t] in order to let your tongue leave its dental position, until you learn to say it faster. By the way, do you pronounce the רֵישׁ as a trill too or as an uvular approximant, the throaty r, so that the accidental trill is not part of your usual sound set you use in Hebrew?

March 7, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.