1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האם שטיח הוא רהיט?"

"האם שטיח הוא רהיט?"

Translation:Is a carpet a piece of furniture?

June 28, 2016

18 Comments


chocolatandante

Does anyone else find the woman's speech unclear?


hemuni

yes I could not make out the sentence until i saw it in writing.


tsuj1g1r1

The sentence was hard for me to understand because it was weirdly phrased, I just didn't expect it, but I actually found the audio very clear, I couldn't understand until I just started writing what I heard sound by sound and suddenly it made sense mid-way.


Yosef989163

It's hard to recognize speech, but once I figured out what she was saying it sounded fine.


dovbear57

A deep philosophical question


aribornst

שטיח is also a rug


Doda_Omi

Yes, it can be.


AnCatDubh

No, that’s שְׁטִיחוֹן shtikhón.


TeribleT

Haim shatiach hu rahit?


Home-To-Him

"Haim shatiach hu rahit" seems correct to me, but it sounds like she says "Haim shatiach ho rahit


Arna957210

Can רחיט be translated as "furniture" instead of piece of furniture? In English it sounds a bit weird


LeoSzilard

"Is a carpet furniture?" is accepted.


Seth_Pennell

No, unless you think it's more natural to say, "I have a furniture," instead of, "I have a piece of furniture."


ArcturusArcturus

Its because you usually dont say "furnitures" in English, but in hebrew רהיט is a single piece, single object of furniture while רהיטים are plural "furnitures". English is not the only language where firniture does not have a singular form (or maybe is does not have a plural form?). Therefore the diffuculty here, it seems to me, in the structure of the language, which makes translation sound akward.


mab615805

Is there another and better English word for "piece of furniture" that means the same? Do we really need to add the "piece"?


tsuj1g1r1

That, or "furniture" without anything else. "Is a carpet furniture?"


dovbear57

You could say an item of furniture, but you can't say "a furniture".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.