"הילד אוכל איתכן?"

Translation:Does the boy eat with you?

June 28, 2016

9 Comments


MardukSky

What is the difference in pronuntiation between איתכן and אתכן?

October 1, 2016

1Talmidah

I believe איתכן is "eet-chen" whereas אתכן is "et-chen".

December 15, 2016

MardukSky

תודה!

December 16, 2016

Remysss

Several times, when answering a question sentence in English, if the words "Do" or "Does" are left out, it is marked incorrect. This should be corrected. "The boy eats with you?" is understood as a question.

June 28, 2016

xerostomus

It is incorect...

July 6, 2017

Nishmati

Report it! :)

July 3, 2016

Mabel544786

If I would like to say: "Is the child ( singular without a spesific gender) eating with you," how should I say that?

May 8, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, יֶ֫לֶד can mean "child" in general OR "boy" specifically.

October 10, 2018

YardenNB

Most people would use the male form ילד if they don't know the child's gender; hence, if you use ילדה it's strongly assumed that you know it's a girl. But that doesn't mean ילד is gender-neutral. If I ask you הילד אוכל איתך but this is actually a girl, you'll feel that I made a mistake and probably correct me (כן, אבל זאת ילדה, רק שתדע).

The way to be gender-neutral is cumbersome, but in some contexts you'll see it: הילדה או הילד.

December 28, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.