1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילד אוכל איתכן?"

"הילד אוכל איתכן?"

Translation:Does the boy eat with you?

June 28, 2016

12 Comments


MardukSky

What is the difference in pronuntiation between איתכן and אתכן?


1Talmidah

I believe איתכן is "eet-chen" whereas אתכן is "et-chen".


BillDe

I can't hear the end of the last word. The audio is clipped.


Mabel544786

If I would like to say: "Is the child ( singular without a spesific gender) eating with you," how should I say that?


IngeborgHa14

Well, יֶ֫לֶד can mean "child" in general OR "boy" specifically.


YardenNB

Most people would use the male form ילד if they don't know the child's gender; hence, if you use ילדה it's strongly assumed that you know it's a girl. But that doesn't mean ילד is gender-neutral. If I ask you הילד אוכל איתך but this is actually a girl, you'll feel that I made a mistake and probably correct me (כן, אבל זאת ילדה, רק שתדע).

The way to be gender-neutral is cumbersome, but in some contexts you'll see it: הילדה או הילד.


WOYmYJP1

As a native english speaker Is the boy eating with you ? sounds much more natural than Does the boy eat with you ? ..Can the word "is: be used with the hebrew that is given ...


danny912421

Hebrew doesn't differentiate between Present Simple and Present Continuous, so both translations are correct. Why they don't accept both, I have no idea. By the way, next time you can directly report something like that - course contributers won't see it if you just write something in the forum.


ThomasOveja

Why is wrong "איתך?


Jeremiah839029

The mams speech in this is terrible. I can't understand a thing he says and he speaks entirely too fast.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.