"יש לו שתי מכונות כביסה, אחת בבית ואחת בעבודה."

Translation:He has two washing machines, one at home and one at work.

June 28, 2016

9 Comments


aribornst

מכונות כביסה is also a laundry machine

June 28, 2016

JuniorPolyglot

Why would he need one at work?

October 24, 2016

YAHudah

Why not one in the house?

September 25, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

They should probably accept it because that's how many people (esp. foreigners) are going to answer, but "at home" is much more idiomatic. "In the house" emphasises the building too much, and too little the fact that you live in it.

August 1, 2018

ShoshiGot

Seriously!

October 30, 2017

SHEmerman

At least in the US, it's called a washing machine or just a washer (as in a washer and a dryer). There's no such thing as a laundry machine.

June 30, 2017

magicdoge

does מכון get used to mean "machine" in modern hebrew, or is it more like "this is the place where I wash my clothes"? e.g. would I use the same phrase מכון כביסה to refer to a stream where I'm washing my clothes?

December 8, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Machine is מכונה.

And מכון is institute.

December 11, 2016

IngeborgHa14

Greek ἡ μηχανή via Latin machina gave influenced by the root כון "to be set up" this loan word to Hebrew

May 30, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.