1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לו שתי מכונות כביסה, אחת …

"יש לו שתי מכונות כביסה, אחת בבית ואחת בעבודה."

Translation:He has two washing machines, one at home and one at work.

June 28, 2016

14 Comments


2finalbriancells

Why would he need one at work?


Kingofearth23

Maybe he works on a ship.


aribornst

מכונות כביסה is also a laundry machine


rich739183

... but plural.
So, מכונות כביסה = washing/laundry machines.
And מכונה כביסה = washing/laundry machine.


SHEmerman

At least in the US, it's called a washing machine or just a washer (as in a washer and a dryer). There's no such thing as a laundry machine.


[deactivated user]

    Why not one in the house?


tsuj1g1r1

    They should probably accept it because that's how many people (esp. foreigners) are going to answer, but "at home" is much more idiomatic. "In the house" emphasises the building too much, and too little the fact that you live in it.


magicdoge

    does מכון get used to mean "machine" in modern hebrew, or is it more like "this is the place where I wash my clothes"? e.g. would I use the same phrase מכון כביסה to refer to a stream where I'm washing my clothes?


NaftaliFri1

    Machine is מכונה.

    And מכון is institute.


IngeborgHa14

    Greek ἡ μηχανή via Latin machina gave influenced by the root כון "to be set up" this loan word to Hebrew


Arna957210

    I'm sure it sounds like he is saying שתיים and not שתי. Which one is correct?


IngeborgHa14

    Well, before a feminine noun you always use the form שְׁתֵּי־. The מ you hear is already part of the word מְכוֹנוֹת. And the isolated form of two is pronounced שְׁתַּ֫יִם, the form שְׁתֵּים־ is found only in the feminine number twelve.


Arna957210

    Thanks, I listened many times and to me it sounded like he was saying שתים (with the long 'e' sound). I have a hard time distinguishing between separate words that are elided and a single word as they speak more quickly. Maybe when the grammatical clues become more automatic it will be easier to hear the difference.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.