"The farmer has vegetables."

Translation:לאיכר יש ירקות.

June 28, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bria847528

How is איכר different from חקלאי for the Hebrew word for farmer?


radagastthebrown

They basically mean the same thing, except איכר isn't used for modern farmers, only חקלאי.


ChayaDoppelt

Yeah, like איכר would be more like a peasant


ksL7MG

Then it should accept חקלאי but it didn't. Hmm. Will report it.


Remysss

Why is it לאיכר instead of האיכר ?


radagastthebrown

"To have" translates in Hebrew to "...יש ל", so for example: I have = יש לי They have = יש להם/להן The man has = יש לגבר The farmer has = יש לאיכר

And the order of the words can change, so you can also say "לאיכר יש" or "להם יש", etc.


Hannah649004

Is a female farmer "איכרה" or "איכרית"? Or are both correct?


Ann876709

Then what does איכרית mean?


danny912421

It's the feminine form of the adjective "farm, farming".


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Is it pronounced "la'ikar"?


Theresa754142

La-iqar yesh yeraqot.


BenYesac53

Again the typo is yours you don't give the correct choice!!!!


Zimo604

? יש ירקות לאיכר - Why would this be wrong


danny912421

It's not the correct word order for possession. Either יש לאיכר ירקות, or לאיכר יש ירקות, the latter being preferred.

That being said, your sentence could be used for another meaning - "There are vegetables for the farmer" (in the sense that he will receive them). That is why it doesn't work here.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.