"The farmer has vegetables."

Translation:לאיכר יש ירקות.

June 28, 2016

8 Comments


Remysss

Why is it לאיכר instead of האיכר ?

June 28, 2016

radagastthebrown

"To have" translates in Hebrew to "...יש ל", so for example: I have = יש לי They have = יש להם/להן The man has = יש לגבר The farmer has = יש לאיכר

And the order of the words can change, so you can also say "לאיכר יש" or "להם יש", etc.

June 28, 2016

Hannah649004

Is a female farmer "איכרה" or "איכרית"? Or are both correct?

September 19, 2017

radagastthebrown

It's איכרה.

September 19, 2017

Hannah649004

Thank you

September 20, 2017

Bria847528

How is איכר different from חקלאי for the Hebrew word for farmer?

February 16, 2018

radagastthebrown

They basically mean the same thing, except איכר isn't used for modern farmers, only חקלאי.

February 17, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

Yeah, like איכר would be more like a peasant

June 25, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.