1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The farmer has vegetables."

"The farmer has vegetables."

Translation:לאיכר יש ירקות.

June 28, 2016

15 Comments


Bria847528

How is איכר different from חקלאי for the Hebrew word for farmer?


radagastthebrown

They basically mean the same thing, except איכר isn't used for modern farmers, only חקלאי.


ChayaDoppelt

Yeah, like איכר would be more like a peasant


ksL7MG

Then it should accept חקלאי but it didn't. Hmm. Will report it.


Remysss

Why is it לאיכר instead of האיכר ?


radagastthebrown

"To have" translates in Hebrew to "...יש ל", so for example: I have = יש לי They have = יש להם/להן The man has = יש לגבר The farmer has = יש לאיכר

And the order of the words can change, so you can also say "לאיכר יש" or "להם יש", etc.


Hannah649004

Is a female farmer "איכרה" or "איכרית"? Or are both correct?


Ann876709

Then what does איכרית mean?


danny912421

It's the feminine form of the adjective "farm, farming".


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Is it pronounced "la'ikar"?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.