1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i wedi mynd i'r ysgol."

"Dw i wedi mynd i'r ysgol."

Translation:I've gone to school.

June 28, 2016

8 Comments


zzxj

Is there a way to distinguish between visiting a school and going there because you're a student? Is it just by context?


ibisc

You use different words, as in English:

  • mynd i - going to
  • ymweld รข - visiting
  • mynychu - attending
  • ...

KeithJenki18

How would I say, 'I went to the school'?


erichwooh

The sentence says "dw i wedi mynd i'R ysgol" so it is "The school" so why it appears like a typo? Not only "school" but " the school"


ibisc

This is explained in the notes to one of the sections. When referring to places we habitually go to one of, such as work, school, bed, chapel and so on , Welsh uses mynd i'r gwaith, ysgol, gwely, ... but the y/yr/'r is not translated into the English sentence.


RobertJ.Ed

Only loosely related, but can I not get the notes on android? Even if i use the chrome desktop setting?


Margaret885737

The chrome desk top setting certainly shows me little lightbulbs to click on when i open a unit. Clicking on the lightbulb takes me to the notes for that unit. No lightbulbs on the app!

Also: https://duome.eu/tips/en/cy

That link should take you to the notes page. Tap on 'table of contents' at the top and - hey presto! - a list of the grammar points appears so you can go straight to the point of grammar you want to check.

Adding this link to your homepage will mean you can access the notes easily from your mobile - and the table of contents means you can go back and find a bit of grammar you want to check, too.

I have ibisc to thank for this link- diolch ibisc!


Bernaren3

It seems to me that a parent can go to the school to collect their child for instance or a delivery man to deliver something and in that case it should be quite possible to translated dw i wedi mynd i'r ysgol as I have gone to the school while for a pupil I have gone to school would be correct. Therefore both answers should be acceptable

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.