"How old is the church?"

Translation:Hoe oud is de kerk?

2 years ago

3 Comments


MarimerP

Why is it oud and not oude?

1 year ago

bluthbanana87

Why isnt there a sentence inversion here?

2 years ago

blackleaf42

There is an inversion here, just not the same one as with a yes-no question (where the verb moves to the front). In sentences with a question word (who, where, how etc.), the part with the question word is moved to the front (in this case "❤❤❤ oud"). If that part wasn't already the subject, there is an inversion to keep the verb in second place (in this case, subject "de kerk" and verb "is" are inverted).

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.