"המשאית של אברהם ריקה."

Translation:Avraham's truck is empty.

June 28, 2016

9 Comments


gsazbon

is correct:
the truck of Abraham is empty?

June 28, 2016

CAA15

Yes. They are not including the more literal version for some reason.

June 28, 2016

AndreasWitnstein

“The truck of Abraham is empty.” is a literally correct translation, but it's not idiomatic English.

July 1, 2016

BasCostBudde

Yoda could say it. Ending in "empty is" of course.

July 9, 2016

UziYeger

No, Yoda would say" Empty is, the truck of Avraham "

September 17, 2017

BasCostBudde

I'd go with Empty, the truck of Avraham is.

September 26, 2017

Shosho960354

They marked my answer wrong and it is identical to their answer! And it didn't give me an option to mark that in my problem notch

June 27, 2017

ntache

How are masc. sing & masc. pl. "empty" pronounced?

December 1, 2018

YardenNB

/reyk/, /reykim/. Usually the /y/ will be pronounced very lightly and quickly, making it half way to /rek/ and /rekim/.

December 1, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.