"המשאית של אברהם ריקה."

Translation:Avraham's truck is empty.

June 28, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gsazbon

is correct:
the truck of Abraham is empty?


CAA15

Yes. They are not including the more literal version for some reason.


Ashtoooooon

I think it should let you do the literal, but also tell you what the normal English equivalent is


AndreasWitnstein

“The truck of Abraham is empty.” is a literally correct translation, but it's not idiomatic English.


BasCostBudde

Yoda could say it. Ending in "empty is" of course.


UziYeger

No, Yoda would say" Empty is, the truck of Avraham "


BasCostBudde

I'd go with Empty, the truck of Avraham is.


Theresa754142

Ha-masa’it shel avraham reqa.


gonziv

How would one say "Avraham's empty truck"?


YardenNB

המשאית הריקה של אברהם


ntache

How are masc. sing & masc. pl. "empty" pronounced?


YardenNB

/reyk/, /reykim/. Usually the /y/ will be pronounced very lightly and quickly, making it half way to /rek/ and /rekim/.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.