"Cieszę się, że tu jesteś."

Translation:I am glad that you are here.

June 28, 2016

7 Comments


LICA98

is "tu jesteś" a more "natural" word order here than "jesteś tu(taj)"?

June 28, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Yes, it sounds a bit better, a neutral word order. "Jesteś tu(taj)" would put the emphasis on 'here'.

June 28, 2016

Fennamenaal

What does the że mean? That?

February 13, 2017

Emwue

Yes, „że” functions here as a conjunction that has pretty much exactly the same meaning as English 'that'.

February 13, 2017

Joridiy

It's literally like the Spanish „que” while «co» would be „qué”. — Estoy feliz de que estés aquí. (Jestem szczęśliwy że jesteś tu). — ¿Qué haces? (¿Co robisz?)

October 22, 2017

DawidRK

I would rather say im happy than glad

February 3, 2018

Jellei
Mod

That works as well.

February 4, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.