1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Cieszę się, że tu jesteś."

"Cieszę się, że tu jesteś."

Translation:I am glad that you are here.

June 28, 2016

6 Comments


Mirko903131

Does anybody else find this extremely hard to pronounce?


DawidRK

I would rather say im happy than glad


Jellei

That works as well.


Fennamenaal

What does the że mean? That?


Emwue

Yes, „że” functions here as a conjunction that has pretty much exactly the same meaning as English 'that'.


Joridiy

It's literally like the Spanish „que” while «co» would be „qué”. — Estoy feliz de que estés aquí. (Jestem szczęśliwy że jesteś tu). — ¿Qué haces? (¿Co robisz?)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.