"Śpieszę się do pracy."

Translation:I am in a hurry to get to work.

June 28, 2016

11 Comments


DaveMessenger

I'm in a hurry for work. Of course do does not directly translate as for but probably the most natural way to say using hurry

September 20, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

January 10, 2019

MichaelKor436367

I am hurrying to work? I don't even know if this is proper English, but we surely say it often enough.

August 4, 2017

Jellei

Well, I hope it's proper enough, 'cause it works ;)

August 5, 2017

cosmicstresshead

If I am hurrying to work is accepted, should I hurry to work also be? I was about to report it and then I realised it might be one of those verbs which only apply to one specific type of present tense :)

August 25, 2017

Jellei

I believe it seemed too strange to us without some additional context like using "always", but yeah, I guess it's fine after all. Added now.

August 26, 2017

cosmicstresshead

Thanks, I wasn't really complaining or suggesting that it should be accepted, just genuinely wondering if there was an important distinction. Thanks :)

August 29, 2017

LICA98

what is the difference between praca and robota?

June 28, 2016

Jellei

"Praca" is the normal word, "robota" is a colloquial one. It often has some negative connotations, may suggest that you don't like your job (although it doesn't have to). You could use it here when talking to a friend, but as the course doesn't teach colloquialisms, it won't be accepted.

"Roboty" in plural is an equally good, if not a better word (than "prace") for some construction works.

June 28, 2016

hwodzak

I rush/am rushing is also ok, isn't it?

February 19, 2018

Jellei

"I am rushing" worked already, added "I rush".

February 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.