"Śpieszę się do pracy."

Translation:I am in a hurry to get to work.

June 28, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KornDog513

I am hurrying to work? I don't even know if this is proper English, but we surely say it often enough.


Jellei

Well, I hope it's proper enough, 'cause it works ;)


cosmicstresshead

If I am hurrying to work is accepted, should I hurry to work also be? I was about to report it and then I realised it might be one of those verbs which only apply to one specific type of present tense :)


Jellei

I believe it seemed too strange to us without some additional context like using "always", but yeah, I guess it's fine after all. Added now.


cosmicstresshead

Thanks, I wasn't really complaining or suggesting that it should be accepted, just genuinely wondering if there was an important distinction. Thanks :)


DaveMessenger

I'm in a hurry for work. Of course do does not directly translate as for but probably the most natural way to say using hurry


WellingtonCatnip

I am in a hurry to go to work?


David266999

Same here. I reported it.


manialm

What if you were to say, "I am in a hurry to work (as an infinitive)"; would that be "Śpieszę się pracować"?


DavidMonte88967

"I am hurrying to work" is a perfect English translation


Jellei

OK, we've decided to accept it. Added now.


hwodzak

I rush/am rushing is also ok, isn't it?


Jellei

"I am rushing" worked already, added "I rush".


J_Rzes

can you add dostać after się in this sentence?


Jellei

No. "dostać się" means "to get in", "to enter", so it doesn't really suit the sentence.


Thomas976522

Are "spieszyć" and "śpieszyć" just variant forms of the same word, and thus interchangeable? Or is there some distinction between the two?


Jellei

Both are considered equally correct and I am not aware of any change in meaning.


ahuahua

"I am hurrying to work" did not work for me... strange...


Jellei

OK, we've decided to accept it. Added now.


Wiecho5

W języku polskim tak jakby brakowało mi jednego słowa, może: aby zdążyć. Według mnie ten dodatek: to get, wisi tak jakby w próżni? Tylko pytam.


alik1989

Nie jestem pewien, czy dobrze Cię zrozumiałem. Według Ciebie, zdanie "Śpieszę się do pracy" samo w sobie wymaga dodatkowych słów, czy po prostu brakuje Ci odpowiednika "to get"?

Po polsku "śpieszyć się do czegoś" jest całkowicie poprawne. W korpusie narodowym PELCRA taka konstrukcja występuje o kilka razy częściej niż "śpieszyć się, żeby/aby/by".

Ja osobiście uważam, że "Śpieszę się, aby zdążyć do pracy" zawiera dodatkowy niuans. W takim zdaniu podmiot podkreśla, że chce dotrzeć do pracy na czas, nie spóźnić się. Po angielsku to by brzmiało "...to get to work in time" lub "...to avoid being late for work".

Zespół pracujący nad tym kursem uważa, że dosłowne tłumaczenie "I am hurrying to work" niby jest poprawne, ale nie brzmi to najlepiej. "...in a hurry to get to work" wydaje się najbardziej idiomatycznym wariantem.


Wiecho5

Chodziło mi o to, że mamy podane zdanie po polsku: Śpieszę się do pracy. I jako prawidłowe tłumaczenie jest podane: I am in a hurry to get to work. Ciekawi mnie w jakim celu i dlaczego jest użyte: to get?


Jellei

Nie ma tutaj chyba konkretnego wytłumaczenia, po prostu angielski inaczej to wyraża, nawet jeśli ominięcie 'to get' nie byłoby do końca błędem.


Wiecho5

Ok, rozumiem, dzięki.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.