1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Śpieszę się do pracy."

"Śpieszę się do pracy."

Translation:I am in a hurry to get to work.

June 28, 2016

11 Comments


MichaelKor436367

I am hurrying to work? I don't even know if this is proper English, but we surely say it often enough.


Jellei

Well, I hope it's proper enough, 'cause it works ;)


cosmicstresshead

If I am hurrying to work is accepted, should I hurry to work also be? I was about to report it and then I realised it might be one of those verbs which only apply to one specific type of present tense :)


Jellei

I believe it seemed too strange to us without some additional context like using "always", but yeah, I guess it's fine after all. Added now.


cosmicstresshead

Thanks, I wasn't really complaining or suggesting that it should be accepted, just genuinely wondering if there was an important distinction. Thanks :)


DaveMessenger

I'm in a hurry for work. Of course do does not directly translate as for but probably the most natural way to say using hurry


hwodzak

I rush/am rushing is also ok, isn't it?


Jellei

"I am rushing" worked already, added "I rush".


WellingtonCatnip

I am in a hurry to go to work?


Azcatral

What if you were to say, "I am in a hurry to work (as an infinitive)"; would that be "Śpieszę się pracować"?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.