"She does not see us."

Translation:היא לא רואה אותנו.

June 28, 2016

12 Comments


a.ak.t.j

What about היא לא רואהנו? Is it correct too?

August 29, 2016

D.EstherNJ

Hi lo roah otenu?

April 11, 2018

YardenNB

/otanu/

November 9, 2018

gsazbon

is correct: היא לא רואה לנו ?

June 28, 2016

Walrosse

No, לנו means "to us"

June 28, 2016

YardenNB

Well, רואה לנו is children's speek for "seeing our private parts" (-:

November 9, 2018

bracha80243

Can someone explain whats happening? I thought you is אתה etc... why in this lesson is there new pronouns? I thought it was anachnu? Thanks!!

November 23, 2016

SpinergySy

I'm figuring this out myself too, so I may be mistaken, but I think it depends on which one id the subject and which is the object of the sentence. For example: אנחנו would be for the subjective "we" and אותנו would be for the objective "we".

So far it's been working for me, but I might be wrong, so hopefully an expert will respond.

April 7, 2017

kayduggs

Check out this lesson on a computer rather than the app and read the notes. They explain that these new words are due to being the direct object of a sentence.

November 2, 2017

AnneMcLeod3

The first two choices for answers to the question are identical . . . but you get it marked wrong if you select both?

February 9, 2018

DianaJohns790807

Why not רואות?

April 2, 2019

YardenNB

The English for that would be "They see us".

April 4, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.