"אני אוהב את כל החיות חוץ מנחשים."

Translation:I love all animals but snakes.

June 28, 2016

22 Comments


LeChiffre3

"stuff Eve would say"

May 6, 2017

Nelson7898

Lol

September 18, 2018

MissFeatherton

גם אני

August 26, 2016

Shlomo175725

And spiders

July 30, 2017

hearttolearn

Can someone explain the "mem" that is at the beginning of the word "snakes"?

February 1, 2017

Ynhockey

It's just the way you use 'except' in Hebrew, it's always חוץ מ־. Think of it as 'apart from'.

February 1, 2017

hearttolearn

Oh, ok thank you, you have been a big help!

February 2, 2017

BethBurnha

So why don't they offer "except" as an option?

December 31, 2018

TeribleTeri

It's a preposition (I hate grammar names). The same way in English certain prepositions go with certain words. Or in Hebrew, you "touch" on things

נוגע ב-

... This is mentioned in the tips and notes btw.

-חוץ מ = except for

-כש = when

-אחרי ש = after 6 March 2019

March 6, 2019

Dov360473

It rejected 'I like all the animals, with the exception of snakes". I submitted a correction.

September 3, 2016

NaftaliFri1

That's a slightly different sentence, even if the conclusion is the same. Shouldn't necessarily be accepted here.

September 6, 2016

Larry824711

It also rejected "I love all animals outside of snakes", which is not only acceptable English, but probably the most literal translation of the Hebrew. I reported it.

September 1, 2018

chinchilla21

i wrote besides instead of except and it was marked wrong...

July 31, 2016

Batsheva_Chaya

I don't understand why it is ..... et col hachayot for 'all animals". With et and ha I thought it would be "all the animals". Can anyone explain?

January 27, 2018

JimCopelan1

I'm not quite sure either, but if you write, "all the animals," it is marked correct as well. I figure it must directly translate to what you said, but in English either translation has the same general meaning

June 27, 2018

TeribleTeri

Is "all the xxxx except for" a set phrase? To be specific, is the hey needed for chaiyot or all phrases of this type? Because the sentence they give as the answer isn't "all the animals", just "all animals". Thanks! 29 March 2019

March 29, 2019

T.rex7

This is to do with how כל works. If it is plural then it's -כל ה . airelibre gives a very succinct explanation under the sentence "All the painters are artists.", which I'm sure you will be able to search for more easily than I can rewrite it in the app. His punchline being: "doesn't exist כל בתים".

April 17, 2019

Tim5602

I'm not a native English speaker, but what does this sentence mean? That thI love all animals except for snakes? Does that mean the same?

June 28, 2016

Walrosse

Yes

June 28, 2016

Tim5602

Thanks a lot!

June 28, 2016

Ynhockey

ואני אוהב את כל החיות חוץ מעטלפים!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kfXjTfQDj-k

September 28, 2016

VivekRaman7

Can we use מלבד instead of חוץ מ

May 11, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.