"אני אוהב את כל החיות חוץ מנחשים."

Translation:I love all animals but snakes.

June 28, 2016

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LeChiffre3

"stuff Eve would say"


Sheva_Chaya

I don't understand why it is ..... et col hachayot for 'all animals". With et and ha I thought it would be "all the animals". Can anyone explain?


JimCopelan1

I'm not quite sure either, but if you write, "all the animals," it is marked correct as well. I figure it must directly translate to what you said, but in English either translation has the same general meaning


jayantshaq

To my ear "all animals"and "all the animals" do have a slight difference in meaning, or at least there are situations in which they might. The phrase with "the" suggests a certain context, while the one without it sounds like a statement held to apply universally. As in, "I love all the animals (in our rescue centre)", whereas "I love all animals (all that exist, anywhere)". While the former phrase can perhaps be used in the latter situation, the reverse isn't the case.


Michael112818

I also don't understand it. Can somebody clarify?


YardenNB

For no reason I can see, some languages add a definite article between "all" and the noun (e.g. French "tous les animaux") while others don't (e.g. German "alle Tiere"). In English both "all animals" and "all the animals" are valid and AFAIK completely synonymous. Hebrew just happened to require the article.


KeismerEsc1

את

Should be applied only to direct and specified objects that you're referring to about a certain discussion


DerAndereLerner

ועכבישים


Theresa754142

Ani ohev et kol ha-khayot khuts mi-nekhashim.


hearttolearn

Can someone explain the "mem" that is at the beginning of the word "snakes"?


Ynhockey

It's just the way you use 'except' in Hebrew, it's always חוץ מ־. Think of it as 'apart from'.


Melkysmom

So why don't they offer "except" as an option?


Jiggawhy

It accepted "except for" in my translation.


hearttolearn

Oh, ok thank you, you have been a big help!


TeribleT

It's a preposition (I hate grammar names). The same way in English certain prepositions go with certain words. Or in Hebrew, you "touch" on things

נוגע ב-

... This is mentioned in the tips and notes btw.

-חוץ מ = except for

-כש = when

-אחרי ש = after 6 March 2019


VivekRaman7

Can we use מלבד instead of חוץ מ


YardenNB

I hope Duo accepts it, it's correct. Note, though, that מלבד is slightly formal (I'd be a bit surprised to hear it in a conversation), while חוץ מ is a bit informal (I'd be a bit surprised to read it in a respectable newspaper).


Home-To-Him

"אֲנִי אוֹהֵב אֶת כָּל הַחַיּוֹת חוּץ מִנְּחָשִׁים."


chinchilla21

i wrote besides instead of except and it was marked wrong...


Dov360473

It rejected 'I like all the animals, with the exception of snakes". I submitted a correction.


NaftaliFri1

That's a slightly different sentence, even if the conclusion is the same. Shouldn't necessarily be accepted here.


Larry824711

It also rejected "I love all animals outside of snakes", which is not only acceptable English, but probably the most literal translation of the Hebrew. I reported it.


BodoEggert

Animals (and people) inside snakes tend to be digested.


jayantshaq

Whereas inside of snakes, it's too dark to love? (Credit G. Marx.)


4qaWqgcC

The quote by G. Marx is: Outside of a dog a book is man's best friend. Inside of a dog it's too dark to read.


Beth404017

I'm just really tired of snakes getting a bad rap.


Tim5602

I'm not a native English speaker, but what does this sentence mean? That thI love all animals except for snakes? Does that mean the same?


Ynhockey

ואני אוהב את כל החיות חוץ מעטלפים!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kfXjTfQDj-k


TeribleT

Is "all the xxxx except for" a set phrase? To be specific, is the hey needed for chaiyot or all phrases of this type? Because the sentence they give as the answer isn't "all the animals", just "all animals". Thanks! 29 March 2019


T.rex7

This is to do with how כל works. If it is plural then it's -כל ה . airelibre gives a very succinct explanation under the sentence "All the painters are artists.", which I'm sure you will be able to search for more easily than I can rewrite it in the app. His punchline being: "doesn't exist כל בתים".


pepe660492

ALL ANIMALS OR ALL THE ANIMALS


mitBilgine

why not all the animals?


gina295903

does it also mean "except for"?


Jiggawhy

Yes, it accepted that in my translation.


JordanJay1948

I love all the animals except the snakes.

Why is that incorrect?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.