"איך אומרים עגבניית שרי בהולנדית?"

Translation:How do you say cherry tomato in Dutch?

June 28, 2016

11 Comments


DJvdZ

בהולנדית "cherrytomaat" או "kerstomaat" אומרים

June 28, 2016

nizdobs

Interesting that the cherry modifier is simply transliterated instead of being translated to something like עגבניית דובדבן or something like that

August 24, 2017

Carlahna1

I thought it was especially weird how the "ch" in cherry was changed to a ש. I know that there's not exactly an equivalent of "ch" in Hebrew, but that only makes the transliteration approach seem even stranger.

September 15, 2017

hatziloo

There is, actually; 'צ and it sometimes used when a word is originally from a foreign language for example: ליצ'י - lichi

December 17, 2018

Omerzohar1

One of the correct solutions: "How does you say a cherry tomato in Dutch?" -_-

June 29, 2016

JewishPolyglot

I got confused - the difference between a singular and plural is a yud replaced by a vav

August 7, 2016

CAA15

Yeah... needs to be "How do you...".

September 18, 2016

s0sBG

It's how do you say cherry tomato in Dutch not does

July 20, 2018

Hava_Dorit

How do you say "cherry tomato" in Dutch?

March 30, 2019

AnCatDubh

Notice that dip in intonation there? That’s very characteristic of Hebrew questons. I actually wrote a paper on that for class when I majored in linguistics.

February 10, 2019

roderickbl

Very cool

April 7, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.