1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "איך אומרים עגבניית שרי בהולנ…

"איך אומרים עגבניית שרי בהולנדית?"

Translation:How do you say cherry tomato in Dutch?

June 28, 2016

15 Comments


DJvdZ

בהולנדית "cherrytomaat" או "kerstomaat" אומרים


nizdobs

Interesting that the cherry modifier is simply transliterated instead of being translated to something like עגבניית דובדבן or something like that


Carlahna1

I thought it was especially weird how the "ch" in cherry was changed to a ש. I know that there's not exactly an equivalent of "ch" in Hebrew, but that only makes the transliteration approach seem even stranger.


hatziloo

There is, actually; 'צ and it sometimes used when a word is originally from a foreign language for example: ליצ'י - lichi


Omerzohar1

One of the correct solutions: "How does you say a cherry tomato in Dutch?" -_-


JewishPolyglot

I got confused - the difference between a singular and plural is a yud replaced by a vav


CAA15

Yeah... needs to be "How do you...".


s0sBG

It's how do you say cherry tomato in Dutch not does


Hava_Dorit

How do you say "cherry tomato" in Dutch?


Batwings13

Sorry, but that is incorrect English. I believe the correct sentence you are referencing is “how do you say cherry tomato in Dutch?”


AnCatDubh

Notice that dip in intonation there? That’s very characteristic of Hebrew questons. I actually wrote a paper on that for class when I majored in linguistics.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.