"איך אומרים עגבניית שרי בהולנדית?"

Translation:How does one say cherry tomato in Dutch?

June 28, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DJvdZ

בהולנדית "cherrytomaat" או "kerstomaat" אומרים


nizdobs

Interesting that the cherry modifier is simply transliterated instead of being translated to something like עגבניית דובדבן or something like that


Carlahna

I thought it was especially weird how the "ch" in cherry was changed to a ש. I know that there's not exactly an equivalent of "ch" in Hebrew, but that only makes the transliteration approach seem even stranger.


hatziloo

There is, actually; 'צ and it sometimes used when a word is originally from a foreign language for example: ליצ'י - lichi


Theresa754142

@Carlahna When cherry tomatoes were first marketed, Israeli researchers probably tested various names on control groups. When marketers are trying to settle on a name, they want what sells, not what is linguistically accurate.

Sheri may have been chosen because of its similarity to sheli. The li in bissli for example is from לי “my” in Hebrew.


AnCatDubh

Notice that dip in intonation there? That’s very characteristic of Hebrew questons. I actually wrote a paper on that for class when I majored in linguistics.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.