"The purpose of this foundation is helping animals."

Translation:Cel tej fundacji to pomaganie zwierzętom.

June 28, 2016

14 Comments


DarekUcello

Celem tej fundacji jest pomaganie zwierzętom.

December 5, 2017

Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.

December 6, 2017

LICA98

can you leave the "to" out here?

June 28, 2016

Jellei

No.

June 28, 2016

Arnoldpitt

Cel is the subject therefore nominative, Why celem?

August 30, 2018

Jellei

Well... depends on how you construct the sentence.

You can write "Cel tej fundacji to pomaganie zwierzętom." or "Pomaganie zwierzętom to cel tej fundacji", the subject will technically be different, but both sentences will be correct.

But if you use the Instrumental construction, only one of those can take Instrumental.

Think about it like that: Helping animals can be "a purpose". You can put "a" here. But the purpose cannot be "a helping animals". This is why the only noun phrase that can be put in Instrumental is "The purpose". And while you're used to the Instrumental form being used on the 'right side' of the sentence, it can sometimes be on the left.

You may see Part 1,5 here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

August 31, 2018

RobinB896941

The Felix Foundation, perhaps? ;)

Every time it came up, I wondered about the purpose of Duo's large and ominous Foundation...

September 17, 2018

PolvandenBleek

does 'pomóc' have a verbal noun? or any verb anding in -c?

January 29, 2019

Jellei

"pomóc" is the perfective verb, a rare case of an infinitive ending with -c instead of -ć.

"pomagać" is the imperfective one.

"pomoc" is the noun.

January 30, 2019

PolvandenBleek

what would the verbal noun of 'piec' be?

January 30, 2019

alik1989

Baking is pieczenie. There is also the noun piec, but it means furnace, stove.

January 30, 2019

PolvandenBleek

And strzyc becomes strzyżenie. Could móc and pomóc then analogically be something like możenie and pomożenie? (I know those aren’t real words, but it’s what I’d make of them when following the way strzyżenie is formed)

January 30, 2019

alik1989

I see that you are trying to find a pattern here, but there really isn't any. Another verbal noun for strzyc is strzyża, and móc becomes moc (power, force, might).

January 30, 2019

PolvandenBleek

there is some pattern though: verbs with the infinitive on -c of which the 1st singular ends in -kę (like tłuc, piec) have a verbal noun that ends in -czenie (tłuczenie, pieczenie). And verbs ending in -c of which the 1st singular stem ends in -gę often have a verbal noun ending in -żenie (strzyżenie, strzeżenie).

Obviously, móc and pomóc are an exception here.

January 30, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.