1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The purpose of this foundati…

"The purpose of this foundation is helping animals."

Translation:Cel tej fundacji to pomaganie zwierzętom.

June 28, 2016

12 Comments


DarekUcello

Celem tej fundacji jest pomaganie zwierzętom.


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.


Arnoldpitt

Cel is the subject therefore nominative, Why celem?


Jellei

Well... depends on how you construct the sentence.

You can write "Cel tej fundacji to pomaganie zwierzętom." or "Pomaganie zwierzętom to cel tej fundacji", the subject will technically be different, but both sentences will be correct.

But if you use the Instrumental construction, only one of those can take Instrumental.

Think about it like that: Helping animals can be "a purpose". You can put "a" here. But the purpose cannot be "a helping animals". This is why the only noun phrase that can be put in Instrumental is "The purpose". And while you're used to the Instrumental form being used on the 'right side' of the sentence, it can sometimes be on the left.

You may see Part 1,5 here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


RobinB896941

The Felix Foundation, perhaps? ;)

Every time it came up, I wondered about the purpose of Duo's large and ominous Foundation...


PolvandenBleek

does 'pomóc' have a verbal noun? or any verb anding in -c?


Jellei

"pomóc" is the perfective verb, a rare case of an infinitive ending with -c instead of -ć.

"pomagać" is the imperfective one.

"pomoc" is the noun.


PolvandenBleek

what would the verbal noun of 'piec' be?


alik1989

Baking is pieczenie. There is also the noun piec, but it means furnace, stove.


PolvandenBleek

And strzyc becomes strzyżenie. Could móc and pomóc then analogically be something like możenie and pomożenie? (I know those aren’t real words, but it’s what I’d make of them when following the way strzyżenie is formed)


PolvandenBleek

there is some pattern though: verbs with the infinitive on -c of which the 1st singular ends in -kę (like tłuc, piec) have a verbal noun that ends in -czenie (tłuczenie, pieczenie). And verbs ending in -c of which the 1st singular stem ends in -gę often have a verbal noun ending in -żenie (strzyżenie, strzeżenie).

Obviously, móc and pomóc are an exception here.


alik1989

I see that you are trying to find a pattern here, but there really isn't any. Another verbal noun for strzyc is strzyża, and móc becomes moc (power, force, might).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.