"We take the carrot from them."

Translation:אנחנו לוקחים מהם את הגזר.

June 28, 2016

7 Comments


devoraw

Why isn't אנחנו לוקחים הגזר מהם acceptable?

February 13, 2017

CAA15

For one, you need the indirect object first the direct object in Hebrew, or so it seems from what I have seen (אני נותן לו את הכריך instead of אני נותן את הכריך לו).

Secondly, you are missing the את.

February 13, 2017

CAA15

What is that part "from them" called grammatically?

June 28, 2016

AlmogL

It's a preposition + pronoun contracted.

June 29, 2016

srh1056

For "from them" when do we use מהם and when do we use ממנם? Or is the latter even a word?

August 31, 2018

Art3mis_SRS

מהם, I dont think the second one is a word

September 6, 2018

Roland_G

I thought לוקחים is an infinitive that means " to take"

November 7, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.