1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "We take the carrot from them…

"We take the carrot from them."

Translation:אנחנו לוקחים מהם את הגזר.

June 28, 2016

11 Comments


devoraw

Why isn't אנחנו לוקחים הגזר מהם acceptable?


CAA15

For one, you need the indirect object first the direct object in Hebrew, or so it seems from what I have seen (אני נותן לו את הכריך instead of אני נותן את הכריך לו).

Secondly, you are missing the את.


CAA15

What is that part "from them" called grammatically?


AlmogL

It's a preposition + pronoun contracted.


srh1056

For "from them" when do we use מהם and when do we use ממנם? Or is the latter even a word?


Art3mis_SRS

מהם, I dont think the second one is a word


Roland_G

I thought לוקחים is an infinitive that means " to take"


JasonFries2

I believe the infinitive would be ללקוח.


tamarw

No it's לקחת.


RivkaRosen

This sounds like a nursery chant.


AsafIgilov2

Stop the clutter! Please do not report mistakes here and read the comments below before posting. lol

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.