1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אוהבת אותךָ."

"אני אוהבת אותךָ."

Translation:I love you.

June 28, 2016

25 Comments


dieprinzessin

says the girl to the guy


Anne438163

There is no feeling in the way the woman speaks.. where is love here?


MessiahUnited

What would the difference be from this statement, "אני אוהבת אתה" and using the direct object of "אותך"??


NaftaliFri1

The first is wrong. Like saying "I love he" instead of him.


1Talmidah

But אתה is the ms pronoun "you", not "he". And אותך is the direct object "you", not "him". So are you just using the example of "he" and "him" to demonstrate the difference in meaning between the two "you"s, because "he" and "him" are actually different words in English, whereas the pronoun "you" and the direct object "you" aren't?


NaftaliFri1

That's what I explained, that both usages of "you" should not be confused. I gave "he" and "him" as a clearer example.


1Talmidah

טוב מאוד, תודה רבה!


yellkaa

Is there a way to distinguish 'love' and 'like' in this context?


amro9204

i think yes if you like something and it pleases you say motse khen beynay which means my eyes find it charming really means i like it


Michael112818

In another comment someone explained: אוהב" means alwas love for persons but can mean love and like for things. And if you want to say you like a person it is מחבב."


cicada.corazon

What is the pronunciation for מחבב?


Ethan573467

The voices are always so hard to hear


c0cYAB2S

the female voice is too weak


SusanPyne

Why do we use אותך instead of אתה?


josephtal

Because in hebrew you change many of the prepositions according to the pronoun that comes after them; prepositions, like: של, את, עם, ב and many more. It's not always mandatory, but with את+pronoun it is.


bvanw

The audio from the woman speaker in Hebrew is a barely audible whisper and there is no slow speech. Mah zeh? Why does the Hebrew course put audible stumbling blocks in front of those trying to gain an ear for Hebrew???! !! If there's only one take on the audio at least try to make it clear and distinct.


Sarmint

Ok guys how do guys say this to girls. With pronounciation please! Ani ohev otre?


josephtal

that's for a single male to a single female: אני אוהב אותך ani ohev otach ;that's for a single male to a group of females: אני אוהב אתכן ani ohev etchen ;that's for a group of males to a single female: anahno ohavim otach אנחנו אוהבים אותך


NatashaSha386361

In the lack of vowels in my system i can never win.


TeribleT

It's an issue, but the words are there with nikud in the companion course at Memrise, Duolingo Hebrew vocab with audio (just words & audio set up in groups according to the skills in Duolingo.

This is the course I started before Duolingo: http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/

It's all the vocab used in Duolingo broken up the same way Duolingo does with audio. But no grammar. I'm on #35, I've found it very helpful to know the vocab before using it sentences.


BethBruch

Is the nikud (little T thing) correct here? I thought it should be the other nikud (little : thing) for any singular you?


DiscipulusKiwius

otkha, (ot-KHA) = masculine form;

the tiny 'T' shape (the niqqud for 'ך') is called kamatz. It corresponds to the 'A' vowel sound that immediately follows the consonant ('KH', like the German 'CH' sound, in this case).

In contrast: otakh, (o-TAKH) = feminine form;

this is often shown with shva - two dots, one above the other, under the same letter (kaf soffit).


eli_wz.231

bit louder please

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.