"אני אוהבת אותךָ."

Translation:I love you.

June 28, 2016

20 Comments


dieprinzessin

says the girl to the guy

June 28, 2016

yellkaa

Is there a way to distinguish 'love' and 'like' in this context?

December 12, 2016

NaftaliFri1

No

December 12, 2016

amro9204

i think yes if you like something and it pleases you say motse khen beynay which means my eyes find it charming really means i like it

February 9, 2017

Michael112818

In another comment someone explained: אוהב" means alwas love for persons but can mean love and like for things. And if you want to say you like a person it is מחבב."

July 1, 2018

MessiahUnited

What would the difference be from this statement, "אני אוהבת אתה" and using the direct object of "אותך"??

July 4, 2016

NaftaliFri1

The first is wrong. Like saying "I love he" instead of him.

July 7, 2016

1Talmidah

But אתה is the ms pronoun "you", not "he". And אותך is the direct object "you", not "him". So are you just using the example of "he" and "him" to demonstrate the difference in meaning between the two "you"s, because "he" and "him" are actually different words in English, whereas the pronoun "you" and the direct object "you" aren't?

November 17, 2016

NaftaliFri1

That's what I explained, that both usages of "you" should not be confused. I gave "he" and "him" as a clearer example.

November 20, 2016

1Talmidah

טוב מאוד, תודה רבה!

November 20, 2016

Sarmint

Ok guys how do guys say this to girls. With pronounciation please! Ani ohev otre?

October 30, 2017

josephtal

that's for a single male to a single female: אני אוהב אותך ani ohev otach ;that's for a single male to a group of females: אני אוהב אתכן ani ohev etchen ;that's for a group of males to a single female: anahno ohavim otach אנחנו אוהבים אותך

October 30, 2017

BethBruch

Is the nikud (little T thing) correct here? I thought it should be the other nikud (little : thing) for any singular you?

October 13, 2018

DiscipulusKiwius

otkha, (ot-KHA) = masculine form;

the tiny 'T' shape (the niqqud for 'ך') is called kamatz. It corresponds to the 'A' vowel sound that immediately follows the consonant ('KH', like the German 'CH' sound, in this case).

In contrast: otakh, (o-TAKH) = feminine form;

this is often shown with shva - two dots, one above the other, under the same letter (kaf soffit).

December 11, 2018

Anne438163

There is no feeling in the way the woman speaks.. where is love here?

November 19, 2018

SusanPyne

Why do we use אותך instead of אתה?

December 19, 2016

josephtal

Because in hebrew you change many of the prepositions according to the pronoun that comes after them; prepositions, like: של, את, עם, ב and many more. It's not always mandatory, but with את+pronoun it is.

January 1, 2017

NatashaSha386361

In the lack of vowels in my system i can never win.

February 27, 2018

TeribleTeri

It's an issue, but the words are there with nikud in the companion course at Memrise, Duolingo Hebrew vocab with audio (just words & audio set up in groups according to the skills in Duolingo.

This is the course I started before Duolingo: http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/

It's all the vocab used in Duolingo broken up the same way Duolingo does with audio. But no grammar. I'm on #35, I've found it very helpful to know the vocab before using it sentences.

April 20, 2018

Ethan573467

The voices are always so hard to hear

March 11, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.