"הילדים נמצאים מחוץ למטבח."

Translation:The kids are outside the kitchen.

June 28, 2016

15 Comments


Tim5602

Is the 'נמצאים' necessary or could you simply say 'הילדים מחוץ למטבח'?

June 28, 2016

davioli465

In the Tips and Notes it explains.

June 28, 2016

k0TN1

What is Tips and Notes?

December 5, 2017

TeribleTeri

It's what you need to read for each skill to figure out what's going on. (and unfortunately duo does a bad job showing they're available (and only on the website, and until recently only in desktop view). See my comments above.

October 25, 2018

Tim5602

Yes, I've already seen it now!

June 29, 2016

UziYeger

A lot of people mention tips and notes. Where are they? I can't find them!

February 23, 2018

TeribleTeri

There's a few ways to get them:

Organized by skill in one pdf for the whole course (by the guy who created the awesome Memrise Duolingo vocab course): https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf

Or Replace your username where mine is for information on your progress and tips and notes, etc. https://duome.eu/teribleteri/progress

The way duolingo has it set up is only on their website, under each skill, click on the circle and then on the lightbulb icon. Do it under desktop view to see everything the duolingo site offers (the discussions, etc.)

The Memrise Duolingo vocab course has almost every word broken up into skill groups, without vocab and you can hear individual words, not in sentences. http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/

I use all these links as I'm primarily in the app. The duolingo website is my least favourite way to see the tips and notes.

October 25, 2018

TeribleTeri

Update, there's also a Duolingo vocab course to use with ANKI. You can get the files for free in the Duolingo Hebrew learners Facebook group. If you don't use Facebook it might also be available by searching anki files from inside the anki app.

January 10, 2019

Whitney578486

Sounds awesome, thanks for sharing.

February 1, 2019

PicoLino16

Tips & Notes, daily, weekly rankings and who is following you, is found only in the PC version. Under Home.

April 24, 2018

evelyn3981

are מחוץ and בחוץ. synonymous, or does the use of ב versus מ depend on the preceding verb? it seems that נמצא can be used with either ב or מ. . . .

November 23, 2016

MERRCEDES

mi khutz means "outside of" and need ל after ,and bi khutz means outside.

December 2, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

*ba khutz

June 25, 2018

DinaLahav

Stay=נישאר.

June 2, 2018

1cjdK2Bv

Couldn t it mean the kids STAY out of the kitchen?

May 8, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.