1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילדים נמצאים מחוץ למטבח."

"הילדים נמצאים מחוץ למטבח."

Translation:The kids are outside the kitchen.

June 28, 2016

19 Comments


TeribleT

Ha-y'ladím nimtza'im mikhúts la'mitbákh.


UziYeger

A lot of people mention tips and notes. Where are they? I can't find them!


TeribleT

There's a few ways to get them:

Organized by skill in one pdf for the whole course (by the guy who created the awesome Memrise Duolingo vocab course): https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf

Or Replace your username where mine is for information on your progress and tips and notes, etc. https://duome.eu/teribleteri/progress

The way duolingo has it set up is only on their website, under each skill, click on the circle and then on the lightbulb icon. Do it under desktop view to see everything the duolingo site offers (the discussions, etc.)

The Memrise Duolingo vocab course has almost every word broken up into skill groups, without vocab and you can hear individual words, not in sentences. http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/

I use all these links as I'm primarily in the app. The duolingo website is my least favourite way to see the tips and notes.


TeribleT

Update, there's also a Duolingo vocab course to use with ANKI. You can get the files for free in the Duolingo Hebrew learners Facebook group. If you don't use Facebook it might also be available by searching anki files from inside the anki app.


Whitney578486

Sounds awesome, thanks for sharing.


9MBK4

Thanks for your comment. I share your opinion of the Duolingo website.


PicoLino-20

Tips & Notes, daily, weekly rankings and who is following you, is found only in the PC version. Under Home.


Tim5602

Is the 'נמצאים' necessary or could you simply say 'הילדים מחוץ למטבח'?


evelyn3981

are מחוץ and בחוץ. synonymous, or does the use of ב versus מ depend on the preceding verb? it seems that נמצא can be used with either ב or מ. . . .


MERRCEDES

mi khutz means "outside of" and need ל after ,and bi khutz means outside.


DinaLahav

Stay=נישאר.


WilnevanDr

So how do you know when to use מחוץ and when to use בחוץ? As an English speaker outside and outside of sounds similar to me. So I'm wondering what the Hebrew mindset would be here.


danny912421

Well, בחוץ is outside, when it stands alone. And מחוץ is always used with a place - you stand outside of something.


WilnevanDr

Thank you this helps a lot =)


1cjdK2Bv

Couldn t it mean the kids STAY out of the kitchen?


TeribleT

You can see the definition and different tenses for this word @ https://www.pealim.com/dict/1084-lehimatze/


OwlwaysLearning

Kids and children not the same?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.