1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "He is becoming a child."

"He is becoming a child."

Translation:הוא הופך לילד.

June 28, 2016

21 Comments


Jacques_JD

You do realize that להפוך has not been introduced in any of the nine lessons that cover the unit "Verbs: Present - Pa'al", right?

It is supposed to be covered in Lesson 9 —the form הופכים is indeed mentioned in the overview— but it actually is not included in any of the sentences of that lesson.

We first encounter the verb להפוך in this very sentence, as part of the Strengthening (practice) session.


CAA15

So what is the root for the verb "to become"? הפך? As in לפוך?


radagastthebrown

the root is הפך, the infinitive is להפוך (lahafoch)


CAA15

באיזה בניין המילה הזה הושם כאן?


radagastthebrown

Pa'al (present singular).

And just a small correction: מילה is feminine, and הושם is not really used. So I'd write: ?באיזה בניין שמו את המילה הזאת כאן or better yet: ?מה הבניין של המילה הזאת


CAA15

Aw... I hate it when cultures rule out some words that make sense... Come on, Husam is in binyan Hufal, the passive of the binyan Hifil, which sim comes from. Anyways, Thanks for the reply, I get it now.


radagastthebrown

"sim = שים" (לשים = to put) is in Pa'al as well. The root is שימ and because of the 'י' in the middle its conjugation is a bit unusual.

In hifil it's השים, or להשים. It's mainly used nowadays for job placement (השמה) like Almog said, or for expressions like "מבלי משים" (=unintentionally).

In hufal it's indeed הושם, I still think it doesn't sound appropriate here, but I guess it's a question of style.. :-)


AlmogL

The root שום in binyan hufal is in use in certain contexts. I actually didn't think your usage was wrong, just unusual, but differences of opinion. We do use הושם, for example for job placement.


Jo4bnB

What is an infinitive?


Jacques_JD

The infinitive is the basic form of the verb, the way you'd find it in a dictionary. In English it is usually preceded by the particle to. In French it would be e.g. parler, in Spanish hablar, in German sprechen and in Hebrew לְדַבֵּר.

Compare "I need to talk to you" (to-Infinitive) or "Can you please talk to him for me?" (Bare Infinitive) with "Stop talking!“, “He talks in his sleep", "He always talked big“.


danny912421

hu hoféch le-yéled.


AlexTsymbal

Could someone please point to where the "lessons" can be found? I keep seeing references to those in comments, but I'm obviously missing out on the learning!


Kingofearth23

Use a desktop. When you click on a lession, on the top is a button to find that topic's lesson.


MattHaythem

The lessons are also available on an independent Duolingo wiki site. Just google the whole name of the lesson and hopefully it will come up.


UziYeger

Why is a ל needed before ילד?


radagastthebrown

To become = -להפוך ל, the preposition -ל is necessary.


IngeborgHa14

If you said הוּא הוֹפֵך אֶת הַיֶּ֫לֶד, it would mean he turns the child upside down.


Janis559500

When, on a previous sentence, someone posted that DL marked "turn into" wrong, I looked up הלך in my 1965 Alkaly 2-vol dictionary. Along with "turn over" and other meanings, he had "turn into" which my father had underlined and added "become" in pencil. Lost Dad in 2005. But I see his pencilled notes in my Hebrew and Yiddish dictionaries every day. Your erudition reminds me of him.


Jo4bnB

Does anyone else have missing audio when you tap a word?


danny912421

There is no audio for individual words.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.