"He is becoming a child."

Translation:הוא הופך לילד.

June 28, 2016

13 Comments


Jacques_JD

You do realize that להפוך has not been introduced in any of the nine lessons that cover the unit "Verbs: Present - Pa'al", right?

It is supposed to be covered in Lesson 9 —the form הופכים is indeed mentioned in the overview— but it actually is not included in any of the sentences of that lesson.

We first encounter the verb להפוך in this very sentence, as part of the Strengthening (practice) session.

May 1, 2017

CAA15

So what is the root for the verb "to become"? הפך? As in לפוך?

June 28, 2016

radagastthebrown

the root is הפך, the infinitive is להפוך (lahafoch)

June 28, 2016

CAA15

באיזה בניין המילה הזה הושם כאן?

June 28, 2016

radagastthebrown

Pa'al (present singular).

And just a small correction: מילה is feminine, and הושם is not really used. So I'd write: ?באיזה בניין שמו את המילה הזאת כאן or better yet: ?מה הבניין של המילה הזאת

June 28, 2016

CAA15

Aw... I hate it when cultures rule out some words that make sense... Come on, Husam is in binyan Hufal, the passive of the binyan Hifil, which sim comes from. Anyways, Thanks for the reply, I get it now.

June 29, 2016

radagastthebrown

"sim = שים" (לשים = to put) is in Pa'al as well. The root is שימ and because of the 'י' in the middle its conjugation is a bit unusual.

In hifil it's השים, or להשים. It's mainly used nowadays for job placement (השמה) like Almog said, or for expressions like "מבלי משים" (=unintentionally).

In hufal it's indeed הושם, I still think it doesn't sound appropriate here, but I guess it's a question of style.. :-)

June 29, 2016

AlmogL

The root שום in binyan hufal is in use in certain contexts. I actually didn't think your usage was wrong, just unusual, but differences of opinion. We do use הושם, for example for job placement.

June 29, 2016

CAA15

I see.

June 29, 2016

UziYeger

Why is a ל needed before ילד?

February 23, 2018

radagastthebrown

To become = -להפוך ל, the preposition -ל is necessary.

February 26, 2018

IngeborgHa14

If you said הוּא הוֹפֵך תֶת הַיֶּ֫לֶד, it would mean he turns the child upside down.

March 30, 2019

AlexTsymbal

Could someone please point to where the "lessons" can be found? I keep seeing references to those in comments, but I'm obviously missing out on the learning!

April 26, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.