1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "We drink tea."

"We drink tea."

Translation:אנחנו שותות תה.

June 28, 2016

9 Comments


samirlevitt

Is אנו just a contraction of אנחנו? I've also heard אן רוצה instead of אני רוצה, is that also a legitimate contraction?


radagastthebrown

the words אנו and אנחנו have the same meaning, אנו is more formal.

the word "אן" doesn't mean אני. I can think of two possible meanings of אן: it can either mean the name Ann or mean "where" in a very formal register (but a variation, לאן, is used in the spoken language meaning "to where").


zion11dotcom

anákhnu shotot teh


anne326151

I think it would be helpful if there was a way of conveying if the sentence is referring to men, women or mixed as that changes the form of the verb and the distinctions are important if one is first learning to speak hebrew


TeribleT

The pronoun will tell you, if that's the subject. אנחנו אני היא הוא הם הן Etc etc.

Or if the subject is . ספרים, you know that's plural... If it's a female dog, or dogs כלבה, כלבות. Some look female but are male. Like male lion = אַריֵה Lioness: לְבִיאָה Lions: אריות Those we need to memorize. You need to have the tips and notes for Duolingo Hebrew. They're not in the app, only the website.


anne326151

אי אפשר לדעת באנגלית משם הגוף אם המילה כוללת נשים, גברים או שניהם. אז שמתרגמים מאנגלית לעברית את המשפט WE DRINK TEA התרגום הנכון יכול להיות "אנחנו שותים תה" וגם "אנחנו שותות תה" ואי אפשר לדעת בלי הוראות איזה צודק.
לכן ההוראות שכתבת למעלה לא מתאים לנושה אבל תודה למאמץ


TeribleT

So is it implying by shotot being feminine the "we" is all women? Or is this a mistake?


radagastthebrown

Yes: שותות means "we" is comprised of women only. A mixed group or an all-male group would use שותים.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.