"הביצים טעימות, אני רוצֶה לאכול אותן."

Translation:The eggs are tasty, I want to eat them.

June 28, 2016

28 Comments


dieprinzessin

so eggs have a masculine pl ending but are feminine

June 28, 2016

AlmogL

True, it's one of those words.

June 29, 2016

dieprinzessin

How many are there?

June 29, 2016

Pumbush

About 30

June 29, 2016

cjfreilich1

Can you send a link to somewhere which lists these words?

June 30, 2016

Pumbush

Feminine words that their plural form ends with the masculine ending "-ים"

I took only the words that are really in use and not very old and formal.

Rock – אבנים – אבן

Woman – נשים – אישה

Stomach – בטנים – בטן

Egg- ביצים – ביצה

Vine – גפנים – גפן

Bee – דבורים – דבורה

Road/way – דרכים – דרך

Pigeon/dove – יונים – יונה

Lice – כינים – כינה

Brick – לבנים – לבנה

Needle –מחטים – מחט

Word – מילים – מילה

Ant – נמלים – נמלה

Goat – עיזים – עז

Eye – עיניים – עין

City – ערים – עיר

Pearl – פנינים – פנינה

Once - פעמים – פעם (I'm having difficulty translating this word, look it up)

Bird – ציפור – ציפורים

Frog – צפרדעים – צפרדע

Year – שנים – שנה

Fig – תאנים – תאנה

Worm – תולעים – תולעת

The full list is here without translations https://www.safa-ivrit.org/irregulars/pluralml.php

June 30, 2016

Pumbush

There are too many words of this form. Maybe next time I'll translate but here is the list. https://www.safa-ivrit.org/irregulars/pluralfm.php

June 30, 2016

cjfreilich1

Pumbush, thanks so much, this is really great! Also, is there anything that is the opposite, where a masculine word ends with a feminine plural ending? If so, is there a list for that?

June 30, 2016

ParadoxSolver

to pumbush: but ending in a nun or tet is masc. why did you list them as masc pl if they already are masc sing?

June 28, 2017

dieprinzessin

Well thinking about how many we had so far we must be almost through :D

June 29, 2016

Pumbush

Yes, and some of the 30 are not very common and interesting words.

June 29, 2016

Corinnebelle

Thought אוכל meant food or eat. But this is spelt אכול. Is it spelt differently when you add ל for the to?

December 1, 2017

radagastthebrown

It's the infinitive of א-כ-ל in Pa'al, לאכול (le'ekhol), meaning "to eat".

March 7, 2018

WeissBrew

Any idea why we don't need הם between הביצים and טעימות?

February 12, 2018

radagastthebrown

In general, the copula is not necessary in "noun is adjective" type of sentences, and it's better not to use it.

March 7, 2018

LazyFailure

And I think that the copula is only used when making a general statement about the noun in general. Since you are talking about "the" eggs, not just "eggs", you would not use the copula.

February 14, 2019

TalGlobus

Even after quite a while in Israel, I never noticed people using אותן when referring to inanimate objects, only people. Is this the result of mishearing people on my part, or is אותם actually being used as a gender-independent pronoun for objects?

February 15, 2018

radagastthebrown

Generally native speakers replace אותן with אותם often. Probably even more so when referring to inanimate objects.

March 7, 2018

ParadoxSolver

This is what makes Hebrew super difficult and we have not even entered prepositions that have declination. English is so easy in making words plural. English is so easy in using prepositions. Sure we have about twelve tenses for verbs, but they are not really full conjugations. Hebrew has at least 15 that I have seen in just active-simple (pa-al). I have been trying to learn Hebrew for six years and I am still below a 3-year-old level at most. I learned English in just 6 months or less when I came to the U.S. as a child from the now-defunct USSR. Why is Hebrew so difficult?

June 28, 2017

ahau.3

Russian is far more difficult than Hebrew,... but not for you, I guess :)

October 18, 2017

TeribleTeri

Because you're learning as an adult, everything seemed easier as a child... (checkout fluent forever website or book that explains child language learning vs adult... I am finding using Memrise Duolingo Hebrew vocab course in advance very very helpful. & the fluent forever book

April 2, 2018

dandelionmagic

i started that but it refused to give me the whole alphabet without paying and i can't pay so i looked up the alphabet on youtube, helped a bit but without the practice part it's still slow going

May 11, 2018

TeribleTeri

What? What did you use? I've been using it for months and never paid. I actually signed up as a pro but realised since it's not made by memrise only a community upload, the pro had no benefit at all. So I cancelled. But that was only after using it for a month for free. Maybe you tried the wrong thing? I promise you , you will get ads to upgrade but you just hit no thanks or back arrow & that's it. (Let me know how it goes!)

Here's what I used: I'm learning Hebrew Alef-Bet on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1087087/

I'm learning ! Hebrew Alphabet ♬ IPA (no typing) alefbet on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/165935/

I'm learning Hebrew Reading and Language Intro on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/702355/

I downloaded them all, would do one, and while still in the app I switch to another course. You just load them all in the app. I have two others, the duolingo vocab with audio course & learn clothing.

I'm learning Wearing clothing in Hebrew on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1483491/

This is the big one you start once you start using duolingo: I'm learning Hebrew Duolingo on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/

My other favourite thing is this YouTube channel by a professional pronunciation coach. The videos are really short, fun & really helpful. All the sounds that are different in Hebrew like the "R", he shows you how to roll your tongue. I watched a lot of videos and it took me five minutes to do it only after his. Hebrew Pronunciation for English Speakers: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLfwqVVFqlT1v0tS9hhTg7kL1cUVyO4oFY

There's also cartoonhebrew.com

On YouTube, checkout channels by a native Israeli who offers great videos to learn: Daniel Ganor and newish Israeli (from Australia) Mike Mistovev who teaches Hebrew and has videos in different locations, doing different things... going to a cafe and a bakery: asking for a menu, what different dishes are, asking prices, where are things located, etc. Taking a bus, how & what to ask the bus driver, etc.

There's also Streetwise Hebrew. He has podcasts, and videos. (He is Israeli and has a company that gives walking tours in Tel Aviv to learn more Hebrew using graffiti, street signs, flyers, etc. He has similar free videos on YouTube).

May 11, 2018

Corinnebelle

Take heart, I don't know much and seemed overloaded but everything has it's different forms which are the same throughout the language. Once you get the hang of plural, feminine, masculine, and their plurals, etc. it's not too hard!

December 1, 2017

ShmuoCanDuo

Would it not make more sense to say "The eggs look tasty..."? I understand its about practice and not so much grammar, but for the sake of justifying the sentence? Because in my mind, one would not say something is tasty, and then subsequently ask to eat them.

November 28, 2018

TeribleTeri

You probably do and haven't realised it... Or have heard others do it. Have you ever been to a bakery and seen someone comment out loud, "oooh that looks really good, can I have 2 of those?" (I do agree that the sentences they used sounds like a robot, and it's to understand how the grammar works. But it does seem phrased so that we can build on it later. Still annoying in the interim though. I hate having to learn this way.)

February 15, 2019

AspireNow

?אבל איך הוא יודע שהן טעימות לפני שהוא אוכל אותן

March 7, 2019

TeribleTeri

It could be something he's had before. I'm sure you have been to a restaurant and have gotten the same dish because it was so good last time you had it. Or you love when someone in your family makes something they're really good at. (My mum's cousin makes a version of Passover Oreos... I've had them every seder for years, I know they're always delicious!) :)

March 7, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.