"אני רואָה משאית."

Translation:I see a truck.

June 28, 2016

31 Comments


Snommelp

She's speaking a bit too fast for me to get this as a listening exercise, at this level

June 28, 2016

BransonSha

Is it just me or is the female voice much quieter as well?

July 6, 2016

3li9far

You can use "Ctrl+Shift+Space" keyboard shortcut to replay audio slower.

July 2, 2016

parchee

I don't think that it works yet for Hebrew. Perhaps only for courses with automated text-to-speech.

July 5, 2016

HankaMat

It does not work...

December 19, 2017

Cherie648277

I no she does and some times i have a man so ......

September 12, 2018

rockyderaze

Ani ro'ah mesayit

May 29, 2017

Tollkirsche

it is masait instead of mashait, right?

January 1, 2017

sarahperodri

right!

January 12, 2017

rachst

This gives me an almost correct when I omit the vowel. Are we able to add vowels?

July 16, 2016

3li9far

Yes, by holding Shift and Caps on, then:

September 3, 2016

Snommelp

Shift and Caps Lock is a combination I never would've thought to try

September 3, 2016

shrikrishna1

This does not work with win 10

September 15, 2016

BrittneyAbbarno

I left out the vowel mark. I thought that you don't need to use them if you don't want to?

November 11, 2016

Snommelp

Strictly speaking, they're really not necessary (I don't think there are any exceptions, but I'm sure I'll be corrected if I'm wrong). The course creators include them, I believe, in cases where the pronunciation might be different from what you'd expect.

Did you get marked wrong for leaving it off? Because if you did, I'd recommend reporting it.

November 11, 2016

BrittneyAbbarno

Thanks! So it should not have been marked incorrect?

November 11, 2016

Snommelp

I don't think so. Not unless there was something else wrong.

But I'm also not one of the course mods, so they may see something that I'm missing.

November 11, 2016

BrittneyAbbarno

Thanks again! :)

November 11, 2016

glenn344233

When You know what she says, it sounds like what she says. First hearing, it sounds garbled.

February 21, 2019

benmoraeu

Duolingo speak fast and I haven't listen very good

October 31, 2016

grippygecko

This was my first exposure to the word truck. I was not able to long press the word to see it translated, nor was it highlighted in orange. I essentially had to guess what the object of the sentence was.

February 10, 2017

BabyNamePro

When do I use ro'ah vs. ro'eh?

August 1, 2017

Snommelp

Feminine vs. masculine

he sees - הוא רואה - hu ro'eh
she sees - היא רואה - hi ro'ah

August 2, 2017

Wilbert28174

I appreciate that, thank you. But in this case it is a first person singular. So therefore there is a difference in masc/fem 1st person as well? I wouldn't have figured...

March 12, 2019

KlilaGrinf

אני רואה משאית

September 10, 2017

Cayla147636

How do you type the little dots under the א?

February 23, 2018

bighorsemonkey

According to other comments, shift+caps lock together gives you a keyboard on the screen which has the dots (nikkud)

July 29, 2018

bighorsemonkey

What is the convention in using nikkud (the vowel symbol) to indicate gender/tense?

July 29, 2018

Kfer697762

Very difficult to understand the woman.

January 31, 2019

HankaMat

Very very bad listening woman voice :-( :-(

December 19, 2017

AnneCaldwe

The woman's voice is incredibly soft and difficult to hear compared to the man's.

June 20, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.