1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני רואָה משאית."

"אני רואָה משאית."

Translation:I see a truck.

June 28, 2016

44 Comments


rockyderaze

Ani ro'ah mesayit


Snommelp

She's speaking a bit too fast for me to get this as a listening exercise, at this level


BransonSha

Is it just me or is the female voice much quieter as well?


3li9far

You can use "Ctrl+Shift+Space" keyboard shortcut to replay audio slower.


parchee

I don't think that it works yet for Hebrew. Perhaps only for courses with automated text-to-speech.


HankaMat

It does not work...


Cherie648277

I no she does and some times i have a man so ......


Tollkirsche

it is masait instead of mashait, right?


glenn344233

When You know what she says, it sounds like what she says. First hearing, it sounds garbled.


Texanberg

As far as I can tell from this speaker, she says this sentence in 3 parts but makes a liaison between the verb and the first syllable of the direct object: Ani roahma sayit.


rachst

This gives me an almost correct when I omit the vowel. Are we able to add vowels?


3li9far

Yes, by holding Shift and Caps on, then:


Snommelp

Shift and Caps Lock is a combination I never would've thought to try


jerryraynelson3

I assume that there is no way to do this with the SwiftKey keyboard on Android. At least I can't seem to find it. Is there an android keyboard that you guys would recommend that has better Hebrew functions?


shrikrishna1

This does not work with win 10


BrittneyAbbarno

I left out the vowel mark. I thought that you don't need to use them if you don't want to?


Snommelp

Strictly speaking, they're really not necessary (I don't think there are any exceptions, but I'm sure I'll be corrected if I'm wrong). The course creators include them, I believe, in cases where the pronunciation might be different from what you'd expect.

Did you get marked wrong for leaving it off? Because if you did, I'd recommend reporting it.


BrittneyAbbarno

Thanks! So it should not have been marked incorrect?


Snommelp

I don't think so. Not unless there was something else wrong.

But I'm also not one of the course mods, so they may see something that I'm missing.


grippygecko

This was my first exposure to the word truck. I was not able to long press the word to see it translated, nor was it highlighted in orange. I essentially had to guess what the object of the sentence was.


rich739183

The flag button is for error reports.


KandaceStar17

The audio is too low and fast.


benmoraeu

Duolingo speak fast and I haven't listen very good


ChromateX

So 1st person masculine is אנא and feminine is אני?


danny912421

No. 1st person, both masculine and feminine, is אני.

1st person singular אני and plural אנחנו are used for both genders. Other persons have a separate pronoun.


BabyNamePro

When do I use ro'ah vs. ro'eh?


Snommelp

Feminine vs. masculine

he sees - הוא רואה - hu ro'eh
she sees - היא רואה - hi ro'ah


Wilbert28174

I appreciate that, thank you. But in this case it is a first person singular. So therefore there is a difference in masc/fem 1st person as well? I wouldn't have figured...


rich739183

Yes. When reading text without vowels, if the masculine and feminine forms have the same spelling, then you need to know from the context which gender is indicated.

Since this sentence is in the first person singular, the pronoun doesn't change for gender; the same is true for the first-person-plural pronoun ( אנחנו , anachnu).


KlilaGrinf

אני רואה משאית


Cayla147636

How do you type the little dots under the א?


rich739183

We don't type nikkud in this course.
Duo says, at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16251269:
"Very important! Never use nikkud when writing answers in Hebrew...."

Duo may use nikkud in specific cases, where words are spelled the same but have different vowels.


bighorsemonkey

According to other comments, shift+caps lock together gives you a keyboard on the screen which has the dots (nikkud)


bighorsemonkey

What is the convention in using nikkud (the vowel symbol) to indicate gender/tense?


rich739183

The verb in this exercise has a typical feminine singular verb ending with an "ah" vowel: רוֹאָה pronounced ro-AH.
The masculine singular of this verb is: רוֹאֶה pronounced ro-EH.

Please note that this typical ending for a feminine singular verb does not apply to the pronouns:
First person (I): אני is the same for both genders ("ah-NEE").
Second person masculine (you): אַתָּה ("ah-TAH")
Second person feminine (you): אַתְּ ("aht")
Third person masculine (he, it): הוּא ("hoo")
Third person feminine (she, it): הִיא ("hee")

Hebrew has different conjugation patterns for different groups of verbs; many have a different typical feminine singular ending, or an atypical ending.

Duolingo tells us not to type nikkud here. In an exercise to select words by clicking on them, if the correct word is available both with and without nikkud, we can choose either one.


Kfer697762

Very difficult to understand the woman.


Maria996484

Is it Mesayit or Masayit?


HankaMat

Very very bad listening woman voice :-( :-(


AnnewithnE

The woman's voice is incredibly soft and difficult to hear compared to the man's.


62u92

I got this answer right and it marked me incorrect


rich739183

This page is for discussions among learners. The flag button is for error reports. If you have a screen-print, you can post it to DL's bug-report site.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.