1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The rabbit sees you."

"The rabbit sees you."

Translation:הארנב רואה אתכם.

June 28, 2016

30 Comments


JudithMett2

I also fail to understand why it has to be אתכם. Why can't the rabbit see אותך?


radagastthebrown

ll אותך should be accepted.


Yomalyn

Yes, it was accepted for me :-)


AdamGoodva

Why should "you" in this context be plural


ElieHadvash

It does not have to be plural


radagastthebrown

ll שפן is a hyrax (Wikipedia).

It is sometimes mistakenly used to refer to rabbits, so I suppose it could be accepted.


sagecedar

I selected all and was told that only #1 and #3 are correct. The sentence doesn't clarify if you is singular or plural so what's wrong with #2??

<h1>1 הארנבת רואה אתכן.</h1> <h1>2 הארנבת רואָה אותךְ.</h1> <h1>3 הארנבת רואה אתכם.</h1>

radagastthebrown

It seems like they're all OK.


MichelleFo126117

I selected אתכן and got it wrong


zion11dotcom

ha-arnav roeh etkhem


d100

שפן should be correct no?


Shantyadet

I'm still trying to understand the difference between אותכם/אותכן and אתה


radagastthebrown

ll אתכן and אתכם are inflections of the prefix את (et), which marks the definite direct object. אתכם is for you (plural masculine) and אתכן is you (plural feminine). אתה is just the pronoun "you" (singular masculine).

So: You are a man = אתה גבר

I want you (when talking to men; notice that the "you" here is the object of the sentence) = אני רוצה אתכם

I want you (when talking to women) = אני רוצה אתכן


Nathan173901

Why not ארנבון (arnavon) - Oryctolagus cuniculus? ארנבת (arnevet) means "hare" - Lepus europaeus.


radagastthebrown

Technically you're right, ארנבון is rabbit and ארנבת is hare. However, it's much more common to refer to rabbits as ארנב or ארנבת.


danny912421

Because the correct form would be אתכן, not אותכן.


SandraMont959580

In your "correction", rabbit ended with a ת and the direct object is written as "you". In no way did you declare the rabbit to be female or the direct object to be plural. My answer was not incorrect, simply the translation of your sentence as you stated it. We as students cannot read your mind to know your intended meaning without further explanation. That does not make a correct but variant translation wrong,


danny912421

Both masculine and feminine rabbit, and all forms of "you" are accepted. Maybe you made another mistake that you didn't notice, if they rejected your answer.


dodu192241

Duolingo says the correct answer is " הארנבת רואה אתכם " but רואה is singular and הארנבות is plural. Right ?


radagastthebrown

llארנבת is singular. ארנבות is plural.


ReyMarlies

Why not הארנב רואה לך? It does not say rabbits and them. It's not plural


radagastthebrown

You can use אותך for singular, not לך. Also, ארנבת is feminine, not plural.


E.Mcdonald

Could someone break down all the "direct object" words for me? Please.. -You, me, him, her, them, they, us, we and any others in Hebrew, male and female. Thanks in advance שלום


Yeruchum

Why is it not רואת? Isn't rabbit a feminine noun?


radagastthebrown

In present tense, the conjugation is:

Feminine singular - רואה (ro'a)

Masculine singular - רואה (ro'e)

Feminine plural - רואות (ro'ot)

Masculine plural - רואים (ro'im)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.