"The rabbit sees you."

Translation:הארנב רואה אתכם.

June 28, 2016

15 Comments


vilszed

Why not שפן

November 2, 2016

radagastthebrown

ll שפן is a hyrax (Wikipedia).

It is sometimes mistakenly used to refer to rabbits, so I suppose it could be accepted.

March 7, 2018

AdamGoodva

Why should "you" in this context be plural

October 2, 2016

ElieGodsi

It does not have to be plural

January 5, 2017

d100

שפן should be correct no?

November 10, 2016

sagecedar

I selected all and was told that only #1 and #3 are correct. The sentence doesn't clarify if you is singular or plural so what's wrong with #2??

<h1>1 הארנבת רואה אתכן.</h1> <h1>2 הארנבת רואָה אותךְ.</h1> <h1>3 הארנבת רואה אתכם.</h1>
June 20, 2017

radagastthebrown

It seems like they're all OK.

March 7, 2018

JudithMett2

I also fail to understand why it has to be אתכם. Why can't the rabbit see אותך?

August 27, 2017

radagastthebrown

ll אותך should be accepted.

March 7, 2018

Yomalyn

Yes, it was accepted for me :-)

March 24, 2019

dodu192241

Duolingo says the correct answer is " הארנבת רואה אתכם " but רואה is singular and הארנבות is plural. Right ?

December 27, 2018

radagastthebrown

llארנבת is singular. ארנבות is plural.

December 27, 2018

ReyMarlies

Why not הארנב רואה לך? It does not say rabbits and them. It's not plural

February 27, 2019

radagastthebrown

You can use אותך for singular, not לך. Also, ארנבת is feminine, not plural.

February 28, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.