"The rabbit sees you."

Translation:הארנב רואה אתכם.

June 28, 2016

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

ha-arnáv roeh etkhém


JudithMett2

I also fail to understand why it has to be אתכם. Why can't the rabbit see אותך?


radagastthebrown

ll אותך should be accepted.


Yomalyn

Yes, it was accepted for me :-)


AdamGoodva

Why should "you" in this context be plural


ElieHadvash

It does not have to be plural


SandraMont959580

In your "correction", rabbit ended with a ת and the direct object is written as "you". In no way did you declare the rabbit to be female or the direct object to be plural. My answer was not incorrect, simply the translation of your sentence as you stated it. We as students cannot read your mind to know your intended meaning without further explanation. That does not make a correct but variant translation wrong,


danny912421

Both masculine and feminine rabbit, and all forms of "you" are accepted. Maybe you made another mistake that you didn't notice, if they rejected your answer.


radagastthebrown

ll שפן is a hyrax (Wikipedia).

It is sometimes mistakenly used to refer to rabbits, so I suppose it could be accepted.


sagecedar

I selected all and was told that only #1 and #3 are correct. The sentence doesn't clarify if you is singular or plural so what's wrong with #2??

<h1>1 הארנבת רואה אתכן.</h1> <h1>2 הארנבת רואָה אותךְ.</h1> <h1>3 הארנבת רואה אתכם.</h1>

radagastthebrown

It seems like they're all OK.


MichelleFo126117

I selected אתכן and got it wrong


enorby

I chose #1 in your example and it was marked wrong


Nathan173901

Why not ארנבון (arnavon) - Oryctolagus cuniculus? ארנבת (arnevet) means "hare" - Lepus europaeus.


radagastthebrown

Technically you're right, ארנבון is rabbit and ארנבת is hare. However, it's much more common to refer to rabbits as ארנב or ארנבת.


Mi.939.182

Phew! What a relief! "ארנבון!" May not be common parlance, but it is a 'breather,' between heavy disputes! Thanks


dayana_tejera

Why not אותכן?


danny912421

Because the correct form would be אתכן, not אותכן.


Andrea194242

How am I supposed to know if the rabbit is a male or female? My answer should be accepted.


danny912421

Both masculine and feminine rabbit are accepted. The difference between them is just one letter, and they don't reject answers when one letter is off, so maybe you made another mistake that you didn't notice, if they rejected your answer.


d100

שפן should be correct no?


E.Mcdonald

Could someone break down all the "direct object" words for me? Please.. -You, me, him, her, them, they, us, we and any others in Hebrew, male and female. Thanks in advance שלום


Yeruchum

Why is it not רואת? Isn't rabbit a feminine noun?


radagastthebrown

In present tense, the conjugation is:

Feminine singular - רואה (ro'a)

Masculine singular - רואה (ro'e)

Feminine plural - רואות (ro'ot)

Masculine plural - רואים (ro'im)


Shantyadet

I'm still trying to understand the difference between אותכם/אותכן and אתה


radagastthebrown

ll אתכן and אתכם are inflections of the prefix את (et), which marks the definite direct object. אתכם is for you (plural masculine) and אתכן is you (plural feminine). אתה is just the pronoun "you" (singular masculine).

So: You are a man = אתה גבר

I want you (when talking to men; notice that the "you" here is the object of the sentence) = אני רוצה אתכם

I want you (when talking to women) = אני רוצה אתכן


MarciaKaro6

השפן is also a rabbit


danny912421

Not really. שפן is a hyrax, not a rabbit.


danny912421

Well, the song is wrong. I am not just saying that. שפן is not a rabbit. There are several threads here on Duo, where there are comments that confirm that. Here are some of the links:


https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16717068?comment_id=18825181

There are some differences between ארנב and שפן; A Rabbit is ארנב, and Hyrax is שפן!

Funny fact: Lots of native speakers have this mistake as well (because they don't know this fact)


https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24441442?comment_id=38149279

(there are several posts on the topic)


https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16294033?comment_id=29290068

First, not many Israelis know the distinction between a hare and a rabbit. Both are actually quite common in Israel, but not in the same environments: hares are found exclusively in the wild, and are not often seen; rabbits are not wild animals of Israel, but are ubiquitous as pets and in zoos.

Now both ארנב and שפן appear in the bible, and it wasn't clear to the modern era Hebrew language resurrecters what they referred to. they stipulated. It's well estalibshed these days, even for the most amateur nature amateurs, that שפן = hyrax. Only very nature-ignorant folks still say שפן for either rabbit or hare (and they would definitely not know the difference between the two). Those that know the distinction between a rabbit and a hare know what the early Hebrew zoologists stipulated: hare = ארנב, rabbit = ארנבון.


In those comments there there are plenty of links to websites that confirm that שפן is not a rabbit, but a hyrax.


paula749716

Why not אותכן


danny912421

That form is incorrect. It should be אתכן, which I think is accepted.


hectorlqr

Why is it "ha-arnavot ro'á" instead of "ro'ót"?


danny912421

That's not what it says. It says arnáv ro'é. Or maybe it showed you the feminine version arnévet ro'á.


Mi.939.182

I am no pedantic; but failed to see why my answer was rejected. הארנבת רואות אתכן. The male version was accepted using הרנב רואה אותך (not a possible answer, under the 'option' Question!) Well I think - that's what I put?!?!?!! (I tried everything, it all came back wrong!). Any insights, please!


ElieHadvash

you are using the plural female verb but singular female noun. It should be הארנבת רואה or הארנבות רואות.


Theresa754142

Ha-arnav ro’e etkhem.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.