"הפילים אוכלים את הכריכים."

Translation:The elephants eat the sandwiches.

June 28, 2016

13 Comments


chordata96

I like this sentence :D

June 28, 2016

Sanderssc

Man. This is a hard one to hear. I hope they add a "slower" audio button!

June 30, 2016

HalseyDiak

The dropdown menu says keyboard shortcut "Control + shift + space" should replay the audio slower (on a mac it is control + command + space)

July 12, 2016

Sanderssc

It doesn't work :( They haven't enabled slower audio for Hebrew.

July 12, 2016

MardukSky

The reason is that the Hebrew audios (as well as Esperanto and Irish) are real voice actor records, not a software generated voice, so they cannot slow down the audio qithout distorting it.

August 22, 2016

xnaut

Man, Israel sounds pretty wild

March 17, 2017

daisy12aj

I cant really tell how the last word is pronounced, it just sounds so fast. There should be a slower audio option.

January 14, 2018

Hamutaltul

The audio sounds fine to me. k'-ri-KHIM

January 15, 2018

bracha80243

What is the basic rules for changing singular to plural? Thank you!

November 22, 2016

Hamutaltul

usually it would end in ים (if it is a musculine) and ות (if it is feminine), but unlike most languages in hebrew there is no "it" (for exemple room is musculine, floor is feminine, so חדר (room) in plural would be חדרים, and מרצפת (tile) would be מרצפות (though there is another translation to tile - אריח, and in this case the plural would be אריחים)). in cases of construct state, the musculine plural version would usually end wuth י (for exemple they are teenagers - הם בני עשרה) while the feminine would end with ות (they are teenagers - הן בנות עשרה)

January 29, 2017

daliah249915

what!

March 6, 2017

eunkeum

This sentence is so cute :'0

May 5, 2017

Guy802203

What kind of cruel man would do this lol

August 1, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.