1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הפילים אוכלים את הכריכים."

"הפילים אוכלים את הכריכים."

Translation:The elephants eat the sandwiches.

June 28, 2016

18 Comments


chordata96

I like this sentence :D


Sanderssc

Man. This is a hard one to hear. I hope they add a "slower" audio button!


RuthZ1..

The audio is fine. Every word is spoken clearly and separately. It is just a question of practice. You learn your own language as a baby, it is harder for our adult brains to relax and make room for something that sounds 'strange'. But with time you will smile when you look back and think "How did I find that difficult?"


HalseyDiak

The dropdown menu says keyboard shortcut "Control + shift + space" should replay the audio slower (on a mac it is control + command + space)


Sanderssc

It doesn't work :( They haven't enabled slower audio for Hebrew.


MardukSky

The reason is that the Hebrew audios (as well as Esperanto and Irish) are real voice actor records, not a software generated voice, so they cannot slow down the audio qithout distorting it.


xnaut

Man, Israel sounds pretty wild


alinarj7

I cant really tell how the last word is pronounced, it just sounds so fast. There should be a slower audio option.


Hamutaltul

The audio sounds fine to me. k'-ri-KHIM


bracha80243

What is the basic rules for changing singular to plural? Thank you!


Hamutaltul

usually it would end in ים (if it is a musculine) and ות (if it is feminine), but unlike most languages in hebrew there is no "it" (for exemple room is musculine, floor is feminine, so חדר (room) in plural would be חדרים, and מרצפת (tile) would be מרצפות (though there is another translation to tile - אריח, and in this case the plural would be אריחים)). in cases of construct state, the musculine plural version would usually end wuth י (for exemple they are teenagers - הם בני עשרה) while the feminine would end with ות (they are teenagers - הן בנות עשרה)


eunkeum

This sentence is so cute :'0


Alex816442

Why is there a "את"? I don t understand. It means "you" doesn t it?


danny912421

It can mean you. It can mean at least two other things. When it's pronounced "at" then it's feminine singular "you". Here the word is pronounced "et" and is a definite direct object marker. It is not translated in this case, but serves to introduces the direct object, which is "the sandwiches" in this case.


James376184

כריכים is obnoxiously hard to say...


dieprinzessin

And the female elephants fly airplanes.

הפילות מטיסות את מטוס.

(not sure if my Hebrew sentence is correct :D)


IsabelSama14

Why can"t we say "are eating" the sandwiches

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.