1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם שומעים."

"הם שומעים."

Translation:They hear.

June 28, 2016

11 Comments


CapdeBurro

Is there any way of predicting if ש is pronounced s or sh? Does it differ in different formation around the root?


NaftaliFri1

They are different letters, not not grammatical representations of the same one (as in other cases, such as ב/בּ). To know which one it is you need to learn & practice.


michaelh01

That may be a useful way to think about it for language learning (which is why we're here), but your first sentence, at least, isn't true linguistically.


rougarte94

Usually, in modern hebrew, letters have little dots or stripes that mark different letters. Shin with a dot on the top right is pronounced Sh as in shalom. If the dot is on the top left, the letter is Sin and the sounds is S as in Israel.


TeribleT

Not after beginners and children, in regular media the shin and sin look the same, as do the other pairs... bet/vet pei/fei


Nathan173901

My way to remember it: if the dot is on the left (Italian sinistra), then it's sin.


gsazbon

any difference with: they listen?


radagastthebrown

"They listen" is "הם מקשיבים"


NatashaSha386361

"They are listening" should be accepted.


YardenNB

No it shouldn't. "Hear" and "listen" are two quite different things, and each has its own Hebrew parallel.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.