"הם שומעים."

Translation:They hear.

June 28, 2016

9 Comments


Crutypus

Is there any way of predicting if ש is pronounced s or sh? Does it differ in different formation around the root?

July 19, 2016

NaftaliFri1

They are different letters, not not grammatical representations of the same one (as in other cases, such as ב/בּ). To know which one it is you need to learn & practice.

July 19, 2016

michaelh01

That may be a useful way to think about it for language learning (which is why we're here), but your first sentence, at least, isn't true linguistically.

October 29, 2017

rougarte94

Usually, in modern hebrew, letters have little dots or stripes that mark different letters. Shin with a dot on the top right is pronounced Sh as in shalom. If the dot is on the top left, the letter is Sin and the sounds is S as in Israel.

August 8, 2016

TeribleTeri

Not after beginners and children, in regular media the shin and sin look the same, as do the other pairs... bet/vet pei/fei

May 30, 2018

gsazbon

any difference with: they listen?

June 28, 2016

radagastthebrown

"They listen" is "הם מקשיבים"

June 28, 2016

NatashaSha386361

"They are listening" should be accepted.

October 2, 2018

YardenNB

No it shouldn't. "Hear" and "listen" are two quite different things, and each has its own Hebrew parallel.

November 30, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.