"Please!"

Translation:Proszę!

June 28, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ziggy69

The choices for the answer include Proszę and proszę. I chose both and was marked incorrect. They are both the same word, one just has a capital p.


Jellei

What kind of exercise was that?


StefanKran

I think that you chose both of them, which is incorrect because you need to translate 'Please' and not 'Please please'. Does this answer your question?


TexMexChica

Pronunciation, please!


Jellei

Roughly "prosheu". the 'eu' doesn't have to be that clear, it may be more like simple e (because this 'ę' is the final sound of the word). This is reflected in the IPA: /ˈprɔʂɛ/

Polish 'e' is the one in 'bed'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.