"רק הוא לא עושֶה את זה."

Translation:Only he does not do it.

June 28, 2016

13 Comments


hongice

"just" באנגלית ״רק״ יכול גם להיות

July 2, 2016

BetzalelB

שמעתי שהמילה "just" מבולבלת הרבה דוברי שפות אחרות, בגלל שיש לה משמעויות רבות (שש לדעתי)

July 11, 2016

NaftaliFri1

למילים רבות יש משמעויות רבות

August 10, 2016

synp

It's just him who doesn't do it.

Seems legit

December 22, 2016

DavidCorwi

Do I really have to add the vowel? How do I do that on my keyboard?

June 28, 2016

radagastthebrown

If you mean the nikkud on the letter 'ש', then it's not necessary. See here - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16292319 - "Why does it mark my answer as almost correct when I leave out the niqqud?"

June 28, 2016

Snommelp

The vowels aren't strictly necessary, and if you ever get marked wrong and the only "mistake" is a missing niqqud, be sure to report it.

That said, if you want to add them, there is a way to do it, depending on your OS. For Windows it's allegedly Caps Lock + Shift, for Mac it's the Option key, and in either case you then press a key on the number row and it'll add a niqqud to the letter before your cursor.

Allegedly. I haven't gotten it to work, myself.

May 5, 2017

5PFCBdoi

Could this translation work?

He doesn't even do that

June 30, 2017

synp

No. That would be:

הוא אפילו לא עושה את זה

June 30, 2017

5PFCBdoi

Thanks

June 30, 2017

mavasher

Does this work: Not only he does this.

December 27, 2017

radagastthebrown

That would be לא רק הוא עושה את זה.

December 30, 2017

Bria847528

Marked wrong for "only he doesn't make this." How can one tell when to use "do" and "make" since they're both written the same way on DL. Don't know if that's the way they're written in Hebrew as well.

November 23, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.