"No, the dog is not barking."

Translation:לא, הכלב לא נובח.

June 28, 2016

8 Comments


gsazbon

what is the difference between לא and אינו?

June 28, 2016

radagastthebrown

The word אינו can be used as negative instead of "לא" in present tense, for a more formal style (hardly used in spoken language). In future or past tenses, you must use "לא".

This is an inflection of the word "אין" for the pronoun "הוא" (he). So for other pronouns you need to slightly change the word:

the dog does not bark = הכלב אינו נובח

the female dog does not bark = הכלבה אינה נובחת

the dogs do not bark = הכלבים אינם נובחים

the female dogs do not bark = הכלבות אינן נובחות

For I, we and you the pronoun doesn't have to be said explicitly, as it's implied by the inflection of אין:

I do not bark = אני איני נובח/איני נובח

We do not bark = אנחנו איננו נובחים/איננו נובחים

You(s,m) do not bark = אתה אינךָ נובח/אינךָ נובח

You(s,f) do not bark = את אינךְ נובחת/אינךְ נובחת

You(p,m) do not bark = אתם אינכם נובחים/אינכם נובחים

You(p,f) do not bark = אתן אינכן נובחות/אינכן נובחות

Of course, you can just use "לא" instead. :-)

June 28, 2016

gsazbon

Thanks, and just for clarification, for the first person feminine is : אני אינה נובחת, no?

And I don't understand why is duplicated: You(p,m) do not bark = אתם אינכם נובחים/אינכם נובחים You(p,f) do not bark = אתן אינכן נובחות/אינכן נובחות

It's a typo, no?

June 29, 2016

radagastthebrown

first person feminine is "אני איני נובחת" (the inflection of אין is the same).

It's not duplicate, the last letter is different ('ם' vs. 'ן'). That's the difference between second person plural masculine and second person plural feminine.

June 29, 2016

MaryJaneKe4

your choice for dog was הכלבה

June 14, 2018

MaryJaneKe4

I do want to say that I LOVE this new method! It's excellent!

June 14, 2018

drincade

I think if you wanted to be technically correct (since we're in the territory of using drakes, hens and roosters), the sentence should be No, the ❤❤❤❤❤ isn't barking.

November 30, 2018

drincade

Strange, on my question everything is female, but on the discussion here it is back to male.

November 30, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.