"Maen nhw eisiau nofio dydd Gwener."

Translation:They want to swim Friday.

June 28, 2016

2 Comments


yuvalinbar

So you just say "I want to swim Friday"?

June 28, 2016

ibisc

It should be ddydd Gwener as it is being used as an adverb 'on Friday', but not everybody sticks to that.

  • dydd Gwener - Friday
  • ddydd Gwener - on Friday (because it is being used as an adverb)
  • ddydd Gwener nesaf - on next Friday (as in 'I'll see you next Friday')
  • ar ddydd Gwener y degfed o Fedi - on Friday the 20th of September (a particular 'named' Friday)
  • ar ddydd Gwener - on Fridays (as in a usual routine) (again, not everybody uses this one either)
  • bob dydd Gwener - on every Friday (pob is mutated as this phrase is an adverbial one again) (no mutation after pob)
June 29, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.