"כלבים וכלבות."

Translation:Dogs and dogs.

June 28, 2016

35 Comments


SyedSharjil

It sounds like: klevim o khlavot, shouldn't it be klevim v klavot?

October 24, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Nice catch.

The ו indicating "and" does not usually have a vowel. However, it might receive one when the first consonant in the word is also vowel-less,to avoid double letters with no vowel.

At times, this means "ve" turns to "oo".

In addition, the letter כ has two sounds - /k/ and /kh/. the difference is grammatical, so adding a letter before it may change its sound.

Both together account for what you hear.

October 25, 2016

SyedSharjil

Seems complicated!

October 26, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Takes getting used to :-)

October 26, 2016

aha528145

You are the best

February 27, 2019

MaryJaneKe4

thanks :)

November 15, 2017

JGduolingoer

It's klavim, not klevim

November 11, 2018

akhansson

If the word has two consonants in the beginning without a vowel after the first letter the "ve" becomes "oo". That's how I understand it. Correct me if I'm wrong. ;)

April 18, 2019

dirbenjamin

"Curs and bitches" would also be correct.

July 3, 2016

morvan82

Although no one but dog breeders would put it that way.

September 24, 2017

MaryJaneKe4

true

November 15, 2017

DennisMosesG

Cur is a mongrel/aggressive dog, no matter what sex it is.

December 2, 2017

fellipemartins

In two different audios I've heard klavot and kalbot as alternatives to כלבות. Which is correct?

August 22, 2016

CryogenicAce

Its kalbot

August 1, 2017

chordata96

..and dogs, and dogs, and more dogs

June 28, 2016

D.Tauber

גם וגם וגם וגם...

June 30, 2016

L3xisPlex

uhm. Dogs and bitches is an option too, right?

September 15, 2016

jarrettph

Yep, it's accepted!

December 28, 2016

superhebre

So how would one say "male dogs OR female dogs'? wouldn't that be 'klavim oo klavot'?

October 31, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Oh, not oo.

November 3, 2016

CryogenicAce

It's pronounced kalbot, the recording is wrong.

August 1, 2017

plantastiic

אני צריך עוד!!

July 4, 2016

shirash

I offered male and female dogs and was marked as incorrect

January 30, 2017

jarrettph

Then you should report it.

January 30, 2017

TheSonz

I said dogs and dogs and it was marked wrong! O.o

June 27, 2017

SaloOom.yag

I said that too but it's accepted

July 8, 2017

Shimon4504

Male dogs and female dogs was the answer to a previous question but marked incorrect now. Dogs and dogs was the expected answer. Sorry an inconsistency here.

October 12, 2017

Agelastos

The audio sounds like "Dogs or dogs". Please check this!

December 26, 2017

Hannah649004

Read NaftaliFri1 answer to a previous question. It explains why the " ו" changes to an oo sound in front of certain letters.

March 15, 2018

TheOneAndOnlyBK

Immediately thought of the children's book "Go, Dogs, Go!"

February 1, 2018

Luchtmens

Is it klavot or kalbot? Or are both accepted?

Wiktionary says klavot, Forvo says kalbot.

February 3, 2019

Gitirana

Gosh! The recording is "klavin UCH-LAVOT"! How could I guess this would mean וכלבות ?! It was not explained...

April 1, 2018

JoeSullivan

How do I know this isn't כלבים או כלבות? It sounds the same to me as כלבים וכלבות.

April 10, 2019

BisanAl

it sounds like כלבים או כלבות

May 24, 2019

GabrielEst556

I think hebrew makes sense for me, but sometimes like that phrase above make me strugle to catch what does the things work in this language, I'm not saying I will give up on learning hebrew. Sometimes I heard: עכבישים=akavishim, akhvishim=צבים tzavim, tzabim. For God's sake what do it work because it's killing me.

May 24, 2019, 10:23 PM
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.