1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כלבים וכלבות."

"כלבים וכלבות."

Translation:Dogs and dogs.

June 28, 2016

46 Comments


philosomedic

It sounds like: klevim o khlavot, shouldn't it be klevim v klavot?


NaftaliFri1

Nice catch.

The ו indicating "and" does not usually have a vowel. However, it might receive one when the first consonant in the word is also vowel-less,to avoid double letters with no vowel.

At times, this means "ve" turns to "oo".

In addition, the letter כ has two sounds - /k/ and /kh/. the difference is grammatical, so adding a letter before it may change its sound.

Both together account for what you hear.


philosomedic

Seems complicated!


NaftaliFri1

Takes getting used to :-)


SammySalte

How does this sound distinct from "כלבים או כלבות"? Is the "oo" longer in או?


Marva441926

The vowel in the Hebrew או is "oh" like in "corn". The vowel of the ו in וכלבים is "u" like in "rude".


rosegaspard1

But how are we suposed to tell when to use the different sounds?


danny912421

You don't need to worry about it for now. If you're a beginner, it would be too overwhelming to read about all the rules. Besides, apart from people on TV and radio nobody speaks like that. So, for now, don't worry about it.


JGduolingoer

It's klavim, not klevim


akhansson

If the word has two consonants in the beginning without a vowel after the first letter the "ve" becomes "oo". That's how I understand it. Correct me if I'm wrong. ;)


Rochi-Rox

Its really simple actually. If the word that you are putting 'and' before starts with the i sound, the shva, then you say oo. Otherwise it is the vi sound.


rosegaspard1

I agree. It said "ou" not "v"


dirbenjamin

"Curs and bitches" would also be correct.


morvan82

Although no one but dog breeders would put it that way.


DennisMosesG

Cur is a mongrel/aggressive dog, no matter what sex it is.


fellipemartins

In two different audios I've heard klavot and kalbot as alternatives to כלבות. Which is correct?


L3xisPlex

uhm. Dogs and bitches is an option too, right?


jarrettph

Yep, it's accepted!


chordata96

..and dogs, and dogs, and more dogs


D.Tauber

גם וגם וגם וגם...


shirash

I offered male and female dogs and was marked as incorrect


jarrettph

Then you should report it.


superhebre

So how would one say "male dogs OR female dogs'? wouldn't that be 'klavim oo klavot'?


CryogenicAce

It's pronounced kalbot, the recording is wrong.


Luchtmens

Is it klavot or kalbot? Or are both accepted?

Wiktionary says klavot, Forvo says kalbot.


Skoubi_Doo

I was thinking exactly the same...


Shimon4504

Male dogs and female dogs was the answer to a previous question but marked incorrect now. Dogs and dogs was the expected answer. Sorry an inconsistency here.


Brak01

Yup. Another inconsistency is that we have to make a gender distinction with ducks!!!


Agelastos

The audio sounds like "Dogs or dogs". Please check this!


Hannah649004

Read NaftaliFri1 answer to a previous question. It explains why the " ו" changes to an oo sound in front of certain letters.


TheOneAndOnlyBK

Immediately thought of the children's book "Go, Dogs, Go!"


imnotbisan

it sounds like כלבים או כלבות


Malo665m3ntalbr

I think hebrew makes sense for me, but sometimes like that phrase above make me strugle to catch what does the things work in this language, I'm not saying I will give up on learning hebrew. Sometimes I heard: עכבישים=akavishim, akhvishim=צבים tzavim, tzabim. For God's sake what do it work because it's killing me.


ukubabe5191

אני צריך עוד!!


TheSonz

I said dogs and dogs and it was marked wrong! O.o


SaloOom.yag

I said that too but it's accepted


JoeSullivan

How do I know this isn't כלבים או כלבות? It sounds the same to me as כלבים וכלבות.


Marva441926

See my reply to SammySalte above.


JanuszWoro3

When you translate it as "dogs and dogs", something has been lost in translation.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.